Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirement for Philippine Passport Holders – Qatar (State of Qatar)

Filipino citizens who wish to travel to Qatar for tourism or business must obtain a visa prior to traveling. Visa on arrival is not available for Filipino travelers with Philippine passports. A passport with six months’ remaining validity is also required.

Visas can be obtained at the Embassy of the State of Qatar before the scheduled trip.

General Requirements for Visa Application

Tourist

  • Valid passport with photocopies
  • 1 completely filled out and signed visa application form
  • 2 passport size photos, recent
  • Bank statement for the last 3 months with the applicant’s name
  • Confirmed itinerary or hotel reservation

Business

  • Valid passport with photocopies
  • 1 completely filled out and signed visa application form
  • 2 passport size photos, recent
  • Bank statement for the last 3 months with the applicant’s name
  • Letter from employer stating the reason for the visa request

Travelers with tourist visa should be able to present US $1,400 or a major credit card.

The Qatari authorities allow foreign nationals to stay up to one month regardless of visa type. Overstaying is considered a serious offense and can lead to heavy fines and deportation.

The abovementioned requirements may change without prior notice. Those traveling for purposes other than tourism or business are advised to contact the Qatar Embassy.

The Embassy of the State of Qatar

2/F One World Building
#10 Upper McKinley Road
McKinley Hill, Fort Bonifacio
Taguig City 1634
Philippines
Telephone: (+63-2) 856-6666 / 856-1222 / 856-1444
Fax: (+63-2) 856-1999 / 856-2444
Email: qemanila_consular@yahoo.com / qe_amoffice@yahoo.com
Website: http://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.0/5 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Visa Requirement for Philippine Passport Holders – Qatar (State of Qatar), 5.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings

  • Manuel Mallare Domingo

    Hi good morning we are Filipino workers engage in the construction of New Japanese Embassy building we have my query is how to get Entry Visa to Qatar we are here in Tehran Iran right now. our visa will expire on 02 April 2015. we want to exit in Doha and stay for 1 or 2 days depend on flight availability back to Tehran. please advice us what to do or requirement to be submitted. Thank you

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.