Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for CA Passport Holders – Costa Rica (Republic of Costa Rica)

Canadians do not need a visa when entering Costa Rica.  Your passport must be valid for 30 days upon date of arrival to the country.  While in the country, you must always carry a photocopy of your passport plus your immigration entry stamp at all times.  A departure tax of USD 26 is also a fee that needs to be paid.

You may remain in the country for a maximum of 90 days.  Should you wish to extend your stay, you must apply for that visa outside of Costa Rica.  Overstaying can put you at risk for fines and for deportation.  You will not be able to enter the country for 10 years.

You may be required to present a certification of yellow fever vaccination when arriving from an infected country, normally South America and sub-Saharan Africa.

For your queries regarding travel and visa or passport information, please contact:

The Embassy of the Republic of Costa Rica

325 Dalhousie Street, Suite 407
Ottawa, Ontario, K1N 7G2,
Canada
Telephone: (613) 562-2855

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.