Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Cuba (Republic of Cuba)

Virtually all travelers who intend to travel to Cuba, including Canadian passport holders, require a visa or a tourist card which allows a stay of 30 days, unless your country has special agreements with the Cuban government. Visa applications take 1 to 2 weeks to process if they are sent through postal services. Some countries like U.S. have prohibitions to let their nationals travel to Cuba unless they obtain a license, usually only given to journalists or government officials.

Nationals of other countries that are of Cuban origin must travel with a Cuban passport if they left Cuba after 1970. Neither visa exemptions nor tourist visa card facilities are applicable to foreign passport holders born in Cuba, unless holding a document proving withdrawal of Cuban citizenship.

Visas exemptions are only for:

  1. Nationals of countries who have signed special visa exemption agreements with the Republic of Cuba (contact the Consulate for further information);
  2. Tourist Visa Card holders – There are certain tour operators, airlines and travel agencies that are authorized to issue a Tourist Visa Card. These Tourist Visa Cards are valid for one single trip of 30 days, although the stay can be extended in Cuba. Conditions require that a traveler must pre-book and pre-pay their hotel accommodation in Cuba through an officially recognized tour operator. Tourist Visa Cards must be bought in the country where these trips have been arranged. All travelers must have tickets and other certification required for their return or onward journey unless they are holding special annotation issued by a Cuban Consulate;
  3. Transit passengers – passengers who are continuing their journey to a third country within the span of 72 hours, provided they hold confirmed onward tickets and US$50 per day.

Note:

  1. Unless holding a document proving withdrawal of Cuban citizenship, neither visa exemptions nor Tourist Visa Card facilities are applicable to foreign passport holders born in Cuba.
  2. Exit permits are required by those whose stay in Cuba exceeds 90 days.

General Application Requirements:

General requirements for Tourist Visa Card:

  1. One completed and duly signed application form.
  2. Photocopy of valid passport – passports must have at least one month remaining validity beyond intended departure from Cuba.
  3. A photocopy of return ticket or travel agent voucher for prepaid package tour.
  4. Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or check).

General requirements for Business visa:

  1. Valid Passport. Passports must have at least one month remaining validity beyond intended departure from Cuba.
  2. Two completed and duly signed application forms.
  3. Two passport-size photos.
  4. Details of business contact in Cuba.
  5. Letter of invitation from Cuban company, organization or institution.
  6. Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or check).

General requirements for Journalist visa:

  1. Valid Passport. Passports must have at least one month remaining validity beyond intended departure from Cuba.
  2. Two completed and duly signed application forms.
  3. Two passport-size photos.
  4. A sponsor letter from employer including a written version of your journalistic project.
  5. Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or check).

Note:

  • All visas, except Tourist Visa Cards have an additional charge of $23 for expenses in connection with visa authorization.
  • Journalist visas must obtain authorization by the Centro de Prensa Internacional del Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores de Cuba.

Special Health Note:

FOREIGN Affairs and International Trade Canada have issued the following update on health insurance for Cuba:

As of May 1, 2010, The Government of Cuba has announced that travelers, in order to enter the country, will have to present proof of health insurance. Canadian passport holders may be required to present an insurance policy, insurance certificate, or medical assistance card valid for the whole period of their stay in Cuba. Those who do not have proof of insurance coverage may be required to obtain health insurance from a Cuban insurance company upon their arrival.

Valid health insurance policies will also be required for temporary residents. Even if proof of Canadian provincial health insurance will be sufficient for visitors to enter Cuba, provincial plans may only cover part of the costs and will not pay the required up-front bill. Travelers are therefore highly recommended to purchase supplemental health insurance. Virtually all health insurance policies are recognized with the exception of those issued by U.S. insurance companies, as they cannot provide coverage in Cuba.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Canadian passport holders travelling to Cuba are encouraged to contact these embassies for further consular information and confirmation:

Embassy of the Republic of Cuba In Canada

388 Main Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1S 1E3
Canada
Telephone: (613) 563-0141
Fax: (613) 563-0068
Email: cuba@embacuba.ca
Website: http://embacu.cubaminrex.cu/Default.aspx?tabid=73 / http://www.cubadiplomatica.cu

Consular Offices

Montreal

4542-4546 Decarie Blvd.
Montreal, Quebec
H3X 2H5
Canada
Telephone: (514) 843-8897
Fax: (514) 845-1063

Toronto

5353 Dundas Street West
Toronto, Ontario
M9B 6H8
Canada
Telephone: (416) 234-8181
Fax: (416) 234-2754

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.