Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Canadians traveling to the Dominican Republic do not need to get a visa, but would need to purchase a tourist card for USD 20. This tourist card will ensure a 30 day stay within the country. Extensions can be made possible by paying a certain fee upon departure from the country. Or, they may also opt to go to the Department of Immigration to extend their visa. A departure tax is also applicable for USD 20. This is oftentimes incorporated in the price of your flight ticket so it is best to confirm with your airline.

While abroad, it is required that you have a valid passport, an official ID with photo identification such as a driver’s license, and proof of your Canadian citizenship such as your birth certificate. You should also have a return ticket from the country back to Canada.

Should you wish to work in the Dominican Republic, you will need to contact the Embassy.

For any other queries, please contact:

Embassy of the Dominican Republic

130 Albert Street, Suite 418
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 5G4
Canada
Telephone: (613) 569-9893 / (613) 643-5909 (24h)

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.