Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Italy (Italian Republic)

Every country or territory has the right to set conditions that foreign nationals must follow for them to be permitted entry to the country they are travelling to. Most of the time countries require visas in order for people to be allowed to enter and stay in their territory for a specified amount of time. There are some countries that only need passports or other forms of identification as the requirements that travelers must present when entering their territory.

Canadian passport holders may travel to Italy without the need for visas and stay there for 90 days of they are traveling as tourists or for business purposes. If they will need to stay for more than 90 days or are traveling for educational reasons or are doing so on a work holiday program, they will have to get a visa before they go to Italy.

Applications for visa to Italy can be done at the Italian Embassy in Ottawa, or in any of the Italian Consulates in Edmonton, Montreal, Toronto or Vancouver.

General visa requirements

  1. Valid Canadian passport (with at least three months validity after visa expiry)
  2. One colored passport sized photo
  3. Proof of travel reservations (itinerary and/or return tickets)
  4. Fully accomplished application form:
    1. http://www.esteri.it/visti/pdf/Domanda_e.pdf
    2. for work holiday program – http://www.consvancouver.esteri.it/NR/rdonlyres/1E7C7A1B-9BDF-446A-A39F-AA4511F61622/8298/YouthExchangeApplication.pdf
  5. Paid visa application fee
    1. Shengen visa (valid for 90 days)- $CAD 83.00
    2. National visa (valid for more than 90 days) – $CAD 125002E00
  6. For tourist visa:
    1. proof of accommodation or residence in Italy
    2. Letter of invitation from host
    3. proof of finances (employment certificate (with income details), Tax returns of previous year, bank statements)
    4. health insurance (minimum coverage = €30,000.00)
  7. For business visa:
    1. Letter from company with details of trip
    2. proof of finances (employment certificate (with income details), Tax returns of previous year, bank statements (last 3 months))
    3. health insurance (minimum coverage = €30,000.00)
  8. For education or study visa:
    1. proof of admission or enrolment with details of duration of study
    2. Educational records from Canada school or university
    3. proof of accommodation or residence in Italy
    4. Proof of means of subsistence in Italy (proof of financial means of family, accomplished, Letter of Support form (http://www.consvancouver.esteri.it/NR/rdonlyres/1E7C7A1B-9BDF-446A-A39F-AA4511F61622/2066/VISAF4LetterofsupportforstudioENG.pdf))
    5. health insurance (minimum coverage = €30,000.00)
  9. For work holiday program visa:
    1. Curriculum vitae
    2. Proof of means of subsistence in Italy (proof of financial means of family, amount must be above € 1,200.00)
    3. health insurance (minimum coverage = €30,000.00)

Important notes:

  • Work holiday program applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 35 years old
  • Visa applications normally take 10-15 days to process as long as all necessary documents are complete. Please bring original and photocopies of documents
  • Travelers who will stay in Italy for more than 90 days must register at the nearest Italian Police headquarters to get a residence permit. Application must be made within first eight days after arrival in Italy.
  • Fees can be paid by cash or by money order.
  • Visa applications can only be done by appointment at the Italian Consulate in Toronto. Applications for the rest of the consulates and at the Embassy do not require appointments.
  • All visa applications must be done personally by the applicant.
  • Approved visas may be picked up by the applicant or a relative. They can also be sent by mail as long as there is a self addressed secure prepaid return envelope attached with the application.
  • For visa applications, inquiries and updates about traveling to Italy, people may visit or call any of the following locations:

    Embassy of Italy in Ottawa

    275 Slater Street
    Ottawa, Ontario, K1P 5H9
    Telephone: (613) 232-2401 / 794-1257 (24 Hours)
    Fax: (613) 233-1484
    Email: ambasciata.ottawa@esteri.it
    Website: www.ambottawa.esteri.it

    Italy General Consulate – Toronto

    136 Beverley Street
    Toronto, Ontario
    M5T 1Y5
    Canada
    Telephone: 0014169771566
    Fax: 001416977119
    Email: visti.toronto@esteri.it
    Website: www.constoronto.esteri.it

    Italy Consulate – Edmonton

    970, Commerce Place
    10155-102 street
    Edmonton, Albert
    T5J 4G8
    Canada
    Telephone: 001780 4235176
    Fax: 4235214
    Email: consolato.edmonton@esteri.it
    Website: www.consedmonton.esteri.it

    Italy General Consulate – Montreal

    3489, rue Drummond
    Montreal, Quebec
    H3G 1X6
    Canada
    Telephone: 0015148498351
    Fax: 0015144999471
    Email: visti.montreal@esteri.it
    Website: www.consmontreal.esteri.it

    Italy General Consulate – Vancouver

    1100-510 West Hastings Street
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    V6B 1L8
    Canada
    Telephone: 0016046847288
    Fax: 0016046854263
    Email: visa.vancouver@esteri.it
    Website: www.consvancouver.esteri.it

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.