Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Mongolia

A valid Canadian passport is required for Canadians intending to visit Mongolia. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry. Travelers arriving in or departing from Mongolia through China should also be aware of proper Chinese visa regulations.

If staying for more than 30 days, Canadian passport holders must register with the Office of Immigration, Naturalization, and Foreign Citizens within one week upon arrival.

General Requirements for tourist or business visa of 30 days or less

  1. A Canadian passport that has at least 6 months validity on the date of entry to Mongolia
  2. Completed visa application form with one passport size photo
    1. Visa Application Form
    2. Visa Application Form for Tourists
  3. Reference letter from your company/ organization / counterpart in Mongolia. The letter can be:
    1. An invitation of  the receiving entity ( government, non-governmental organization, business entity) or an official request  from the sending organization or company;
    2. For tourists, a letter of invitation from a travel agency;
    3. A personal invitation from a citizen of Mongolia, approved by the Civil Registration and Information Center of Mongolia, and applicant’s written statement identifying his/her financial credibility to cover his/her stay in Mongolia
    4. For those passing through Mongolia by transit, onward ticket and visa for next destination are required.
  4. Self-addressed and pre-paid return envelope of your preferred courier if you are sending your visa application by mail.
  5. Payments in certified check or money order payable to the Embassy of Mongolia in  Ottawa. Cash is not accepted.

NOTICE:

  • Visas are valid for 90 days from the date of issuance. The duration of your stay in the country starts from the entry date to Mongolia.
  • Visa for more than 30 days /multi entry-exit/ entry will be issued with a permit from the Office of Naturalization and Immigration Services of Mongolia and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Mongolia.
  • Those who will stay in Mongolia over 31 days are required to be registered at the Office of Naturalization and Immigration Services within 7 days upon arrival. Please contact the persons/organizations who invited you to Mongolia on this matter.
  • Visas are processed within 5-7 working days. Emergency visas can be processed within 24 hours for additional fee

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Canadian passport holders traveling to Mongolia are advised to contact the Embassy of Mongolia for further consular assistance and confirmation.

Embassy of Mongolia

151 Slater Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 5H3
Canada
Telephone: (613) 569-3830; 2623/232-2080(24H)
Fax (613) 569-3916
Email: mail@mongolembassy.org
Website: www.mongolembassy.org

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.