Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Netherlands (Kingdom of the Netherlands)

Canadian citizens must have passports to travel and enter Netherlands. Their Canadian passport should have at least six months remaining validity beyond the expected departure from Netherlands.

Visas are not required for purposes of tourism, business and study. Visa-free entry is allowed for a maximum of 90 days within a six-month period. Since Netherlands is part of the Schengen visa scheme, Canadians can travel from Netherlands to other countries in the Schengen visa scheme visa-free as well.

However, Canadians must present, aside from their passport, onward or return ticket and proof of sufficient funds. Travel insurance is not mandatory but recommended.

Canadians who intend to stay in Netherlands for more than 90 days are required to apply or secure a long stay national visa. Those who are caught overstaying without permission may be subjected to fines and deportation.

Additional information on entry requirements is available at the Dutch embassy or consulate.

Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands

350 Albert Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1R 1A4
Canada
Telephone: (613) 237-5030
Fax: (613) 237-6471
Email:  ott-cdp@minbuza.nl
Website: www.netherlandsembassy.ca

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.