Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Panama (Republic of Panama)

Canadian citizens traveling to Panama for tourism or business need not obtain a visa prior to arrival in the country. Tourist cards are also not required. The Panamanian authorities allow travelers to stay up to 180 days without a visa.

Travelers must, however, possess the following to enter Panama:

  • Passport: must have at least 3 months remaining validity beyond  the intended trip to the country
  • Sufficient funds to cover the trip: US $500 or credit card
  • Return/Onward ticket

Airport tax amounting to US $40 is charged upon departure. Please check your ticket if the airport tax is already included.

For additional information on entry requirements, please contact the Embassy of the Republic of Panama.

Embassy of the Republic of Panama

130 Albert Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 5G4
Canada
Telephone: (613) 236-7177 / 851-9168 (24 Hours)
Fax: (613) 236-5775
Email: infor@embassyofpanama.ca
Website: www.embassyofpanama.ca

Consular Offices

Montreal
1425 Rene Levesque Blvd West
Montreal, Quebec
H3G 1T7
Canada
Telephone: (514) 874-1929
Fax: (514) 874-1947

Toronto
2788 Bathurst Street
Toronto, Ontario
M6B 3A3
Canada
Telephone: (416) 651-2350 / 483-9719 (24 Hours)
Fax: (416) 651-3141

Vancouver
1112 West Pender Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6E 2S1
Canada
Telephone: (604) 682-6128 / 230-3108 (24 Hours)
Fax: (604) 682-0528

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.