Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Rwanda (Republic of Rwanda)

Canadian citizens are not required to secure a visa prior to traveling to Rwanda for 30 days or less of stay. A valid Canadian passport for at least six months beyond the expected departure date from Rwanda is required. Travelers are required to carry a yellow fever vaccination certificate.

For more information, please visit the Rwandan Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration.

Diplomatic Missions High Commission for the Republic of Rwanda

121 Sherwood Drive
Ottawa, Ontario
K1Y 3V1
Canada
Telephone (613) 569-5420
Fax (613) 569-5421
Email: generalinfo@ambarwaottawa.ca
Website: www.ambarwaottawa.ca

General Requirements – Tourist Visa:

  1. A valid passport or other travel document (valid for at least six months);
  2. One clear colored passport size photo with white background recently taken without glasses, caps and scarf; (the photo should be attached to the application form by use of glue stick. Stapling and clipping the photo to the application form is not advisable).
  3. A complete filled application form downloaded from.
  4. Visa application letter addressed to the director general of immigration and emigration;
  5. A receipt of payment of 25,000 rwf

Validity of visa: three months/renewable once with justification;

Entries: multiple;

Once all required documents are submitted, the visa is issued after two working days.

Note: In view of the bilateral agreements, the nationals of the following countries may visit Rwanda without visa for a period up to 90 days: USA, Germany, Tanzania, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), Uganda, Mauritius, South Africa, Kenya, Great Britain, Sweden, Singapore, Hong Kong and Burundi. The visitor’s/Tourism visa should not be used for employment.

All applicants from East African countries are granted a free visa however; they must fulfill all requirements for application of visa like any other non nationals in Rwanda.

General Requirements – Student:

  1. A valid passport or other travel document (valid for at least six months);
  2. One clear colored passport size photo with white background recently taken without glasses, caps and scarf; (the photo should be attached to the application form by use of glue stick. Stapling and clipping the photo to the application form is not advisable).
  3. A complete filled application form downloaded from.
  4. Visa application letter addressed to the director general of immigration and emigration;
  5. An admission letter from school/university/institute and a confirmation of sponsorship;
  6. A notarized valid police clearance obtained from the country where the applicant had been residing in the last six months (students above 18 years old);

Validity of visa: one year/renewable;

Entries: multiple;

Once all required documents are submitted, the visa is issued after three working days.

General Requirements – Working visa:

  1. A valid passport/UN Laissez-passer or other travel document (valid for at least six months);
  2. One clear colored passport size photo with white background recently taken without glasses, caps and scarf; (the photo should be attached to the application form by use of glue stick. stapling and clipping the photo to the application form is not advisable);
  3. A complete filled application form downloaded from.
  4. Visa application letter addressed to the Director General of Immigration and Emigration, written by the employer;
  5. A curriculum vitae dully filled and signed by the applicant;
  6. A notarized valid police clearance obtained from the country where the applicant had been residing in the last six months and should be in English or French;
  7. An employment contract signed by both the employer and the employee;
  8. Notarized photocopies of academic certificates/Diplomas;
  9. A copy of INGO ’s registration certificate for NGO’s employees;
  10. A copy of accreditation card for journalist;
  11. A receipt of payment of 50.000 Rwf, for category A (those whose monthly gross remuneration is at least five hundred thousand Rwandan francs) and 10.000 Rwf, for category B (those whose monthly gross remuneration is below five hundred thousand Rwandan francs);

The Validity is one year/renewable;

Entries: multiple;

Response time: after three working days

Requirements for Foreigner Identity Card

  1. A complete filled application form available at the visa front office;
  2. Photocopy of visa;
  3. Two clear colored passport size photo Once all required documents are submitted, the foreigner identity card is after two working days;

Fee: RWF5000

PLEASE NOTE:

A single-entry visa is available online only. It is valid for 15 days, and can be renewed once, for up to 90 days, by applying directly at the Rwandan Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration in Kacyiru, Kigali, before the visa’s expiry date.

The application is made at the directorate general of immigration and emigration;

Any other document can be requested for more verification and information when necessary by the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration

To avoid penalties, the applicant should apply/renew visa in time before expiration of current visa. Penalty fee is 20,000frw per month i.e. 1-30 days of delay;

All Documents submission time is 07h00-12h00

All Documents collection time is 13h00-16h30

Person to contact for visa issues:

MUREKATETE Jane Telephone: +250 0788429048 Email address: permit@migration.gov.rw. Person to contact for unsettled immigration issues:

MUTABAZI Theodore Telephone: +250 0788302703 Email address: dirimmig@migration.gov.rw

To request an appointment with the Director General of Immigration and Emigration:

Telephone: 252 58 54 30 Email address: info@migration.gov.rw

Important Notice: The information provided here is subject to change without prior notice. For confirmation on visa requirements and fees, you may consult with the Embassy or Consulate for Rwanda near you.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.