Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Switzerland (Swiss Confederation)

Canadian citizens are allowed to travel for tourist and business purposes and stay in Switzerland for up to 90 days without visas, provided that they have Canadian passports that are valid for at least the expected duration of stay. It is, however, strongly advised that Canadians ensure their passports are valid for at least 6 months for all international travel.

Aside from a valid passport, a Canadian traveling to Switzerland must also be able to present proof of sufficient financial means to cover the cost of stay, documents to support the purpose of their visit and travel medical insurance.

Those intending to study and work in Switzerland must apply for the appropriate visas well in advance of their planned travel.

General Requirements – Student and Work Visa:

  1. 4 recent passport photographs (must follow Schengen photo requirements). Digital photos are not accepted.
  2. If applicable, original and photocopy of proof of residency in Canada (valid Canadian permanent residency card, or valid Canadian visa).
  3. Visa fee and additional postage fee.
  4. For longer than 3 months’ stay: 3 visa application forms (Type D), fully accomplished and duly signed. Applicants must indicate their email address and telephone number.
  5. 2 copies of valid Canadian passport or travel document.
  6. For Student Visa:
    1. 2 copies of confirmation or registration letter from the school/university in Switzerland.
    2. 2 copies of confirmation of payment of school tuition fees.
    3. Statement indicating accurate details of income and assets, with official proof and/or bank statements (2 copies).
    4. 2 copies of previous diplomas and school certificates.
    5. 2 copies of written affirmation by the applicant that he/she will leave Switzerland upon completion of studies.
    6. 2 copies of resume (biographical data, schools attended, etc.).
    7. 2 copies of motivation letter detailing the applicant’s future plans.
  7. For Work Visa:
    1. 2 copies of employment letter or contract.

Please note:

  • The Consular Officer reserves the right to ask for additional documentation to support visa applications when deemed necessary.
  • Visa processing usually takes up to 4 months, so applications should be lodged well in advance of planned departure.
  • Once the authorization to approve visa application has been given, applicants will have to send the following documents to the competent Consulate General in order to obtain the visa:
    • Original passport or travel document
    • If applying by mail: One prepaid, self-addressed return envelope with tracking number.

Visa Processing Fee:

The fee must be paid either in cash, by certified cheque (made payable to the competent Consulate General or Embassy) or by money order when submitting the application. If the application is sent by mail, a bank draft or money order is required.

  • Adults and children over 12 years old: CAD81.00
  • Children 6-12 years old: CAD48.00

The information provided here is subject to change without prior notice. It is the Canadian traveler’s responsibility to verify visa and entry requirements to Switzerland in advance of their departure.

Embassy of Switzerland
5 Marlborough Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario
K1N 8E6
Telephone: (613) 235-1837
Fax: (613) 563-1394

Consulates General

1572. Dr. Penfield Avenue
Montreal, Quebec
H3G 1C4
Telephone: (514) 932-7181
Fax: (514) 932-9028

154 University Avenue, Suite 601
Toronto, Ontario
M5H 3Y9
Telephone: (416) 593-5371
Fax: (416) 593-5083

World Trade Center
790-999 Canada Place
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6C 3E1
Telephone: (604) 684-2231
Fax: (604) 684-2806

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.