Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Trinidad and Tobago (Republic of Trinidad and Tobago)

Canadian citizens are allowed to travel Trinidad and Tobago visa-free and stay for 30 days, provided that their visit is for tourism or business. They will need to present the following upon arrival, in order to be granted permission to enter:

  • Canadian passport valid for the duration of stay in Trinidad and Tobago
  • Return or onward ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to cover expenses while in Trinidad and Tobago

While the passport validity requirement for Canadians is lenient, it is advised that travelers check with carriers concerning their own passport validity requirement to avoid difficulties and delays.

It is important to note that those intending to travel to Trinidad and Tobago for employment or educational purposes must apply for the applicable permits well in advance of departure from Canada.

Applications for Work Permit can be made on behalf of an individual by a company based in Trinidad and Tobago that wishes to employ them, or by an appointed attorney in Trinidad and Tobago, or by an appointed company in Trinidad and Tobago on behalf of a foreign company. 1 in original and 7 copies of the Application for Work Permit must be submitted to the Ministry of National Security. This will then be subject to the approval of the Minister. A medical certificate must be submitted for periods in excess of year.

General Requirements:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  2. Canadian passport with remaining validity of 6 months beyond the date of departure from Trinidad and Tobago.
  3. 1 passport size photograph (must meet passport photograph requirements).
  4. Evidence of sufficient funds for upkeep during stay.
  5. Return or onward ticket.
  6. Reason for visit in Trinidad and Tobago:
    1. For business purposes: Letter of invitation from business company in Trinidad and Tobago.
    2. For employment purposes: Approved Work Permit
    3. For study purposes: Letter of acceptance from school, proof of legitimate lodgings in Trinidad and Tobago, security deposit.

Please note:

  • For information on the applicable fees for the work and student permits, please contact the High Commission of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago or its Consulates (address and contact information provided below).

Information provided here is subject to change without prior notice. Canadians are strongly advised to obtain the most current visa and entry requirements before traveling to Trinidad and Tobago.

High Commission for the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
200 First Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario
K1S 2G6
Telephone: (613) 232-2418 / 436-1397 (24 Hours)
Fax: (613) 232-4349

Consular Offices

2005 Sheppard Avenue East
Toronto, Ontario
M2J 5B4
Telephone: (416) 495-9442
Fax: (416) 495-6934

252 Rochester Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3T 3W2
Telephone: (204) 269-5169
Fax: (204) 948-2442

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.