Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Uruguay (Oriental Republic of Uruguay)

Canadian citizens can usually stay in Uruguay without a tourist or business visa for a maximum of 90 days. They must present their Canadian passports with validity of at least 6 months beyond the date of intended departure from Uruguay.

Those who wish to study in Uruguay must obtain proof of acceptance from an educational institution in Uruguay prior to arrival. However, student visas are delivered in Uruguay once the student is in the country.

An airport tax of approximately US$25 is charged upon departure and this is either included in the price of the ticket or charged in cash.

Individuals intending to stay in Uruguay for more than 90 days must obtain their visas before traveling to the country.

General Requirements:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form. The form must be signed by a parent or legal guardian for children below 18 years old (the visa application form is downloadable in .doc or .pdf file formats).
  2. Canadian passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the arrival date in Uruguay.
  3. 1 passport size photograph.
  4. Photocopy of fully paid round-trip airline ticket or proof of purchase issued by travel agency or airline.
  5. Letter detailing the purpose of the trip, date of departure and length of stay. In case of business trip: Letter from the company.
  6. CAD42.00 consular fee payable by money order or certified cheque to “Consulate of Uruguay”. Cash is not accepted.
  7. For applications sent by mail: Prepaid, self-addressed courier envelope and slip or security envelope for registered mail. Regular mail is not accepted.
  8. For those applying in person: By appointment only, Monday to Friday between 9:30 am and 3:00 pm.

Those intending to reside in Uruguay are advised to contact the Embassy of Uruguay as the requirements are currently being updated. Furthermore, the above-mentioned visa requirements are subject to change at any time. Canadian travelers should obtain the latest information by contacting:

Embassy of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay
130 Albert Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 5G4
Telephone: (613) 234-2727 / 234-2937 (24 Hours)
Fax: (613) 233-4670

Consular Offices

1411 Peel Street
Montréal, Quebec
H3A 1S5
Telephone: (514) 288-0990
Fax: (514) 288-5308
Email: /

300 Sheppard Avenue West
Toronto, Ontario
M2N 1N5
Telephone: (416) 730-1289 (24 Hours)
Fax: (416) 730-0192

595 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
V7X 1C4
Telephone: (604) 664-5828
Fax: (604) 664-5838

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.