Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela)

Canadians intending to travel to Venezuela as tourists are issued tourist cards by their airline upon arrival. The tourist cards authorize them to stay in Venezuela for a maximum of 90 days, which is non-extendible. Travelers must remember to keep their tourist cards safe as these must be presented to officials upon departure.

Those traveling overland or by sea are required to obtain visas in advance from the Venezuelan Embassy.

Only the main SAIME office in Caracas is authorized to approve requests for residence permits as well as requests for extensions. Canadians are advised to avoid individuals and even private companies offering intermediary services for obtaining residence permits and extensions.

Minors (18 years and below, including children born in Venezuela), traveling alone, with only 1 parent or with a third party, are required to present legally certified letters of consent from both parents. Travelers should check this requirement with the Venezuelan Embassy.

General Requirements:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  2. Canadian passport with a minimum of 6 months before expiration. Original and photocopy of the bio-data page of the passport must also be submitted.
  3. 2 front-to-date photographs, color, passport size (4cm x 4cm), white background.
  4. Photocopy of airline reservation or e-ticket
  5. International Certificate against Yellow Fever, original and photocopy, if traveling to Venezuela from a country where the disease is endemic, or vice versa.
  6. For tourist visa:
    1. One of the following documents: bank letter, letter of employment, real estate, trade, business or industrial invitation letter notarized in Venezuela.
  7. For business visa:
    1. Charter of the employer in Canada and letter of the recipient company in Venezuela, both in original indicating labor charge of the applicant; reason for travel; name and address of the company to be contacted in Venezuela; duration of the trip. The letter should confirm that the company will be responsible for travel expenses and subsistence of the applicant in Venezuela. The letter must include the commitment that the applicant will not be hired by companies in Venezuela, while the business visa is in effect.
    2. Should the applicant be the owner of the company, company registration is required or equivalent (photocopy).
  8. For student visa:
    1. Application issued by the institution that supports the student; this application must inform on the funds available to the student in Venezuela. (If issued by a private person, the attestation must duly prove that the student has sufficient funds to sustain a stay in the country).
    2. Letter of admission issued by the educational institution where the student is enrolled or by the enterprise that will supervise his practice.
    3. Academic degrees and/or attestations.

Those departing from any international airport in Venezuela must pay an exit and airport tax. The amount payable varies depending on the airport and must be paid in cash in local currency. Travelers should confirm with their carriers if the exit tax is included in the cost of their ticket. The airport tax is normally paid separately at the airport.

As the above-mentioned are subject to change without prior notice, all Canadians are advised to contact the Venezuelan Embassy to obtain the latest requirements for entry into Venezuela.

Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
32 Range Road
Ottawa, Ontario
K1N 8J4
Telephone: (613) 235-5151 / 447-4576 (24 Hours)
Fax: (613) 235-3205

Consular Offices

2055 Peel Street
Montréal, Quebec
H3A 1V4
Telephone: (514) 842-3417 /-3418 / 842-7232 (24 Hours)
Fax: (514) 287-7101

365 Bloor Street East
Toronto, Ontario
M4W 3L4
Telephone: (416) 960-6070 / -6071 / 522-8119 (24 Hours)
Fax: (416) 960-6077

1101-1030 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6E 2Y3
Telephone: (613) 235-5151 / 447-4576 (24 Hours)

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.