Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Algeria (People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria)

Every country or region has specific requirements for applicants who wishes to reside for usually more than 90 days, or who plan to study, work, or take on any non-tourist activities. Information on detailed entry requirements are accessible through diplomatic or consular office of the destination(s) you wish to visit. However, these requirements are subject to change at any time and it is an applicant’s responsibility to contact them for up to date information. Defiance of these entry and exit requirements may result in serious penalties.

All travelers are to declare all foreign currency upon arrival. They will issue a currency declaration form which will be presented upon departure. During your stay, all transactions made must be recorded.

For Diplomatic Visa:

  1. Diplomatic passport, with at least 6 months validity left
  2. Fully completed and properly signed Visa Application Form -three (3) copies
  3. Identical passport size photographs recently taken- three (3) copies

For Courtesy visa:

  1. Service or special passport, with at least 6 months of validity left
  2. Fully completed and properly signed Visa Application Form -three (3) copies
  3. Identical passport size photographs recently taken- three (3) copies

For Business visa:

  1. Passport, with at least 6 months of validity left
  2. Fully completed and properly signed Visa Application Form -three (3) copies
  3. Identical passport size photographs recently taken- three (3) copies
  4. Note stating the reason of your visit to Algeria from the company you are employed under
  5. An invitation from your sponsor(s) in Algeria
  6. Additional information form with reference to the company’s professional activities are sometimes needed

For Journalist visa:

  1. Passport, with at least 6 months of validity left
  2. Fully completed and properly signed Visa Application Form for journalists -three (3) copies
  3. Identical passport size photographs recently taken- three (3) copies
  4. A letter of assignment from the applicant’s media employer
  5. When appropriate, your Algerian partner’s invitation letter

For Family visit visa:

  1. Passport, with at least 6 months of validity left
  2. Fully completed and properly signed Visa Application Form -three (3) copies
  3. Identical passport size photographs recently taken- three (3) copies
  4. A proof of document bearing the applicant’s relationship with the inviting person or family

For Tourist visa:

  1. Passport, with at least 6 months of validity left
  2. Fully completed and properly signed Visa Application Form -three (3) copies
  3. Identical passport size photographs recently taken- three (3) copies
  4. A certified certificate of accommodation or an invitation, which includes the name of your host or the person inviting you, your relationship to them and the address where you will be residing at during your visit.
  5. An authenticated signature from person inviting you, at their “Commune of residence” When needed, a verification letter stating your reservation for the whole period of your visit from an Algerian hotel
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.