Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Australia (Commonwealth of Australia)

Canada passport holders are required a visa when entering Australia.  This visa is now processed electronically.  You will not be required to submit documents but only fill out an online application.  Please read below for more information.

Tourist Visa

Short Stay Electronic Travel Authority (ETA, subclass 976)

This type of visa is valid for three months on each arrival, for twelve months since the visa was issued.  Since the visa will be electronically processed, you must use the passport number of the passport you are going to use when you travel to Australia.

While in the country, you must abide by the conditions of the visa.  Failure to do so may lead to the cancellation of your visa.   Penalties may also apply in this regard.

You must not work while you are in Australia.  Volunteer work may be allowed.  Any study exceeding three months should not be undertaken.  If less than 11 years old, and you expect that you will be in a classroom environment for more than four weeks, you will be required to undergo a chest x-ray examination.  You must be free from tuberculosis as well at the time that you are traveling to Australia.  You must depart the country within the specified time and validity of the ETA.  Should you be criminally convicted, you may be refused entry into the country.

Fees and Charges

There is no charge for this type of visa, but a service charge of AUD 20 applies.

Long Stay Tourist Visa (subclass 676)

This type of visa is much like the class 976, but only that it allows the tourist to stay for up to twelve months.  It is also valid for single and multiple entry to the country.

This visa is not like the ETA in that it cannot be applied for instantly; it takes 20 days to process.  Additional documents may be required and that may be cause for delay in processing.

Aside from the conditions stated above, you will need to be medically and financially eligible for travel in Australia.  If you are over the age of 70, you must be able to submit proof that your health insurance will cover you while you are in Australia.  You will also be subjected to a medical examination to see if you are fit to travel to the country.  You must also be able to submit proof that you are financially able to support yourself for the duration of your stay.

Fees and Charges

A fee of AUD 105 applies for this type of visa.

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)

This type of visa is actually an agreement between two countries in order for each one to learn about the other’s culture.  It allows you to be able to work to supplement your funds while you are in Australia.

People ages 18 to 30 are eligible for this type of visa.   Employment with only one employer for six months is not allowed.  You should apply for this visa outside of Australia.

Like any other visa, this is subject to conditions for eligibility.  Your passport must be valid at the time of your application, and you should have sufficient funds to support yourself at the time of your arrival in the country.

You must also not have any criminal convictions that would pose a risk to the Australian community.  Likewise, your health must also be in good condition, especially if you are expecting to work in the health care industry.  You may be subjected to medical examinations to prove that you are free from diseases such as HIV and Hepatitis.

You can extend your stay to up to 24 months only if you undertook employment as a ‘specified worker.’  These include industries such as fishing, mining, agriculture, and construction work.  Applying for an extension may be done offshore or within Australia.

Note to US Passport Holders: you may also apply for Australian Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462).  This is the same as the WHM but in that only US passport holders are eligible.

Fees and Charges

There is a fee of AUD 235 for the application of the WHM visa.

Business Visa

Short Stay Business Visa (ETA subclass 977)

Using this visa, you can stay for up to three months in Australia.  It can be used for purposes of attending conferences, negotiations, and exploratory business visits as well.  The same conditions for the tourist visa apply for this type of visa.

Long Stay Business Visa (ETA subclass 956)

This visa allows for multiple entries to Australia.  This is especially advantageous to the businessmen who regularly have to go back to Australia.

Fees and Charges

There is no charge for the subclass 977 but a service fee of AUD 20 applies.  For subclass 956, a AUD 90 fee applies.  The fees are non-refundable should you not meet the criteria for application.

More Information

You may find information related to your visa application in the Australian Government’s Department of Immigration and Citizenship website:  www.immi.gov.au/

Source:
The Australian Government: Department of Immigration and Citizenship
www.immi.gov.au/
Australian Travel Visa Advisor
http://www.visabureau.com/australia

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.