Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Bahrain (Kingdom of Bahrain)

Canadian citizens need a passport and an eVisa to enter The Kingdom of Bahrian, available via the Internet at www.evisa.gov.bh. This must be acquired prior to their visit, or a 14-day tourist or business visa available on arrival. Transit passengers continuing their journey by connecting flight are not required to obtain a visa, provided that they are holding confirmed tickets and proper travel documents and remaining within the transit area.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

  • One (1) fully completed visa application form per applicant
  • Two (2) recent passport photographs
  • A valid passport with at least six months from date of arrival required  & one (1) copy
  • An original valid resident visa
  • A letter of confirmation from your health insurance which states coverage & one (1) copy
  • Proof of group travel or hotel booking in Bahrain, or airline reservation for Bahrain & one (1) copy
  • A current bank statement & one (1) copy
  • A letter of reference from your employer or educational institution
  • Visa fees for Bahraini Visa.

This information is prior to change at any time. For more information and confirmation please contact:

Embassy of the Kingdom of Bahrain

3502 International Drive North West
Washington, D.C., District of Columbia, 20008, United States of America
Telephone: (202) 342-1111, 0741,-0742,-0743,-0744
Fax: (202) 362-2192

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)