Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Burma (Union of Burma)

It is mandatory for Canadians to have a valid passport and to get a visa before traveling to Burma. A single-entry visa should be used within 3 months upon issuance of visa. For foreign nationals with single entry visas are allowed to stay for a maximum of 28 days in the country. For visas issued for business purposes, the Burmese government allows a maximum of 10 weeks stay.

Visa application requirements

  • Valid passport: with at least 6 months validity before visa expiration
  • Duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size photos
  • Copy of round trip ticket and itinerary
  • For Business Purposes: Invitation letter from company sponsoring visit

Note: Additional requirement may be needed upon application.

Types of visas and fees

  • Tourist Visa: CAD 30
  • Business Visa: CAD 45

The Burmese government suspended the visa on arrival program. All Canadians are advised to carefully inspect and verify their visas, at the nearest Burmese Embassy, prior to traveling.

For additional information and clarification on issuance of visa, please contact:

Embassy of the Union of Myanmar
85 Range Road
Ottawa, Ontario, K1N 8J6
Canada
Telephone: (613) 232-9990
Fax: (613) 232-6999

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)