Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Burma (Union of Burma)

It is mandatory for Canadians to have a valid passport and to get a visa before traveling to Burma. A single-entry visa should be used within 3 months upon issuance of visa. For foreign nationals with single entry visas are allowed to stay for a maximum of 28 days in the country. For visas issued for business purposes, the Burmese government allows a maximum of 10 weeks stay.

Visa application requirements

  • Valid passport: with at least 6 months validity before visa expiration
  • Duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size photos
  • Copy of round trip ticket and itinerary
  • For Business Purposes: Invitation letter from company sponsoring visit

Note: Additional requirement may be needed upon application.

Types of visas and fees

  • Tourist Visa: CAD 30
  • Business Visa: CAD 45

The Burmese government suspended the visa on arrival program. All Canadians are advised to carefully inspect and verify their visas, at the nearest Burmese Embassy, prior to traveling.

For additional information and clarification on issuance of visa, please contact:

Embassy of the Union of Myanmar
85 Range Road
Ottawa, Ontario, K1N 8J6
Canada
Telephone: (613) 232-9990
Fax: (613) 232-6999

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.