Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Denmark (Kingdom of Denmark)

Canadian citizens are not required to obtain a visa to travel to Denmark for tourist purposes, provided that they do not stay for longer than 90 days in a 6 month period. Canadian passports only have to be valid but are not required to be so for a certain period of time beyond the intended stay in Denmark.

However, individuals who seek to study or gain employment in Denmark will need to get the appropriate permit for their purpose.

General Requirements –Student Permit:

Both the individual who seeks to study in Denmark and the educational institution providing the education will have to supply information for the application to be processed. The student permit application form (ST1) contains the detailed description of how the applicant and the educational institution must accomplish the form. A list of the required documents to attach is included, such as:

  1. 2 fully accomplished and duly signed ST1 application forms (1 original and 1 copy).
  2. 2 copies of receipt of payment to the Immigration Service (Case Order ID).
  3. 2 bank statements or proof of scholarship or student loan (1 original and 1 copy). Document must not be older than 3 months with the name of applicant clearly stated. Joint accounts or letters from parents/guardians guaranteeing financial support are not accepted.
  4. Notarized letter of consent from parents/guardians and a copy of the birth certificate for applicants less than 18 years old.
  5. 2 passport photos, professionally-taken on white background. Photos need to be scanned so please do not affix them to the application forms.
  6. Original passport, valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay in Denmark, with at least 2 blank pages.
  7. 1 copy of all pages of passport plus an additional copy of the identity page of the passport.
  8. Non-refundable application processing fee.

Please note:

  • Applicants and educational institutions are advised to read the instructions on the application form carefully before finalizing submission.
  • Failure to complete the application form and submit all the required documentation may result in delays or rejection.

General Requirements – Work Permit:

A wide variety of working permits are available for individuals who wish to work in Denmark depending on their qualifications and personal situation. A guide is available that provides more information and assist those interested in gaining employment in Denmark to determine the permit most appropriate to each person’s case. The following documents must be submitted along with the application form:

  1. 2 fully accomplished and duly signed application forms relevant to your qualifications and personal situations.
  2. 2 copies of receipt of payment to the Immigration Service (Case Order ID).
  3. Supporting documentation, original and copy of each. This will vary depending on the kind of residence or work permit an individual is applying for. The front page of the application form contains instructions on the applicable required attachments.
  4. 2 passport photos, professionally-taken on white background. Photos need to be scanned so please do not affix them to the application forms.
  5. Original passport, valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay in Denmark, with at least 2 blank pages.
  6. 1 copy of all pages of passport plus an additional copy of the identity page of the passport.
  7. Non-refundable application processing fee.

Please Note:

  • Applicants are advised to read the instructions on the application form carefully before finalizing submission.
  • Failure to complete the appropriate application form and submit all the required documentation may result in delays or rejection.

Visa Processing fee:

Consulate General Fees:

  • Residence and Work Permits: CAD182
  • Student Permits: CAD182

Beginning January 1, 2011 an addition to the fee for the Consulate General, a fee will also have to be directly paid to the Danish Immigration Service in order for applications to be processed. Below is a part of the conclusive list of case categories where a processing fee is required, and the amount:

  • Work (including Positive List, Pay Limit, Corporate schemes, athletes, embassy employees and trainees): DKK3,025
  • Work (Greencard scheme only): DKK6,100
  • Work (including employees and self-employed persons): DKK3,900
  • Students, including PhD students: DKK1,600

More information on case categories and fees are available here.

Important Notice: Applicants are advised to prepare all necessary documents in the mandatory checklist prior to submitting the application package in person to the Royal Danish Embassy or one of the Danish consulates. Personal appearance is mandatory.

Royal Danish Embassy
47 Clarence Street
Suite 450
Ottawa, Ontario
K1N 9K1
Canada
Telephone: (613) 562-1811
Fax: (613) 562-1812
Email: ottamb@um.dk
Website: www.ambottawa.um.dk

Consular Offices

Calgary
132 Parkwood Place S.E.
Calgary, Alberta
T2J 3X1
Canada
Telephone: (403) 251-5052
Fax: (403) 271-9119

Edmonton
10180 – 101 Street
Edmonton, Alberta
T5J 3S4
Canada
Telephone: (780) 426-1457
Fax: (780) 435-2046

Halifax
1525 Birmingham Street
Halifax, Nova Scotia
B3J 2J6
Canada
Telephone: (902) 429-5680
Fax: (902) 429-5221

Iqaluit
Building 192
Iqaluit, Nunavut
X0A 0H0
Canada
Telephone: (867) 979-4616
Fax: (867) 979-4207

Regina
16 – 2400 Tell Place
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 3C6
Canada
Telephone: (306) 545-9220 / 531-6176 (Cellphone)

Saint John
127 Prince William Street
Saint John, New Brunswick
E2L 4S1
Canada
Telephone: (506) 634-7320
Fax: (506) 634-7423

St. John’s
92 Elizabeth Avenue
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
A1A 1W7
Canada
Telephone: (709) 726-0020
Fax: (709) 726-6013

Toronto
2 Bloor Street, West
Toronto, Ontario
M4W 3E2
Canada
Telephone: (416) 962-5661
Fax: (416) 962-3668

Vancouver
101 – 245 Fell Avenue
Vancouver, British Columbia
V7P 2K1
Canada
Telephone: (604) 982-8892
Fax: (604) 985-2855

Winnipeg
239 Aubert Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba
H2H 2G8
Canada
Telephone: (204) 233-8541
Fax: (204) 943-7997

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.