Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – El Salvador (Republic of El Salvador)

Canadians should possess a passport, with at least 6 months remaining validity, when traveling to El Salvador. A visa is not required for Canadian citizens to enter El Salvador. A tourist card (US $10) is issued upon arrival and should be kept until departure from the country. The tourist card’s validity will depend on the length of time permitted by the local officials, which is usually between 30 to 90 days.

Canadian nationals who wish to stay in the country for more than 90 days should apply for an extension at the Salvadorean Immigration Department before the expiration date reflected on the tourist card. It is the discretion of the Immigration Department as to how long the extension will be.

For study visa or permit, please contact the Embassy of the Republic of El Salvador in Ontario, Canada for the complete list of documents needed.

Further information regarding entry and exit requirements is available at:

Embassy of the Republic of El Salvador
209 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K2P 1Z8
Telephone: (613) 238-2939
Fax: (613) 238-6940

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders - El Salvador (Republic of El Salvador), 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.