Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Fiji (Republic of Fiji Islands)

Canadian citizens who intend to travel to Fiji can get a tourist visa upon arrival at the airport. The visa will allow the traveler to stay in Fiji for up to four months. They are also required to present a current passport with at least six months remaining validity beyond their intended travel. They will also be asked to present a return or onward ticket.

For those who will be staying for more than four months, it is advisable to secure a visa prior to travel.

Specific Visa Requirements for Fiji

Tourist Visa

  • Valid passport
  • One (1) Fully completed and signed application form
  • Three (3) passport size pictures
  • Address in Fiji
  • Proposed itinerary or letter from travel agent
  • Letter of invitation from family or friends in Fiji if you’ll be staying with them
  • Business Letter from employer stating the nature of visit
  • Police clearance from local police station

Business Visa

  • Valid passport
  • One (1) Fully completed and signed application form
  • Three (3) passport size pictures
  • Address in Fiji
  • Proposed itinerary or letter from travel agent
  • Police clearance from local police station

Visa Fees:
Tourist Visa, Single Entry US $64
Business Visa, Multiple Entry US $118

Note: Do not purchase airline ticket prior to visa approval. Visa fees may change without prior notice.

For additional information regarding visa application, you may contact:

Consulate of Fiji
130 Slater Street, Suite 750
Ottawa, Ontario
KIP 6E2
Canada
Telephone: (613) 233-9252
Fax: (613) 594-8705

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)