Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Guinea (Republic of Guinea)

Canadians should be in possession of a passport and visa to visit the Republic of Guinea whether for tourism or business. The passport should have six months remaining validity beyond the date of departure. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is also required should the traveler come from an infected area.

General Requirements for obtaining a Guinean visa

Tourist Visa

  • Valid passport
  • Completely filled out and signed visa application form
  • 1 passport size picture
  • Confirmed itinerary or round-trip airline ticket
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Letter of invitation from your sponsor in Guinea stating the purpose of your visit, your name and address, and the name and contact details of your sponsor or confirmed hotel reservation

Business Visa

  • Valid passport
  • Completely filled out and signed visa application form
  • 1 passport size picture
  • Confirmed itinerary or round-trip airline ticket
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Letter from your company indicating the reason or nature of your travel to Guinea
  • Visa fees

    Tourism or Business
    Single Entry: CAD 100
    Multiple Entry: CAD 150

    Note: There is an airport departure fee to be paid. Please check with your airline or carrier if it is already included in the fare price.

    Additional information regarding visa application and requirements are available at:

    Embassy of the Republic of Guinea
    483 Wilbrod Street
    Ottawa, Ontario
    K1N 6N1
    Canada
    Telephone: (613) 789-8444 / 789-3428
    Fax: (613) 789-7560

    VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
    VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)