Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – India (Republic of India)

Canadian citizens should have a valid passport and visa if they intend to visit India. The passport should at least have six months remaining validity beyond your scheduled trip.

The Indian government allows foreign nationals to stay in the country for up to 180 days. If the visa issued is for multiple entry and exceeds 180 days, the traveler must leave the country before the 180-day limit expires. They can re-enter India after 2 months. If there is a need to re-enter the country before the 2-month waiting period is up, the traveler should proceed to the Indian Office and seek permission to re-enter early.

Travelers holding visas with more than 180 days validity must register with the local office of the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival. FRRO offices are located in Mumbai, New Dehli, Kolkata and Chennai. Those who are granted re-entry before the 2-month period is up should also register with the FRRO within 14 days of arrival.

Please note that a tourist who wishes to visit the following areas namely: (certain areas) of Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands must get a permit from the Indian government before traveling. There is a 4-week lead-time in the processing of permits.

If a foreign visitor comes to India for purposes of executing a project or contract, an employment visa must be secured prior to arrival in India. In order to be certain of the kind of visa that is needed, contact the nearest embassy or consulate office in your native country. It is imperative that you get the right kind of visa for the purpose of your travel.

All visas granted are for multiple entry.

General Requirements in Visa application

Tourist Visa

  • Canadian passport
  • 1 duly accomplished and signed visa application form
  • 2 passport size recent pictures
  • Government issued ID or utility bill to prove place of residence
  • 2 Canadian references must be written on the application form for authorities to contact in case of emergency

Fees
Tourist visa, valid for 6 months: CAD 83.75

Business Visa

  • Valid Canadian passport
  • 1- duly accomplished and signed visa application form
  • 2- passport size recent pictures
  • Government issued ID or utility bill to prove place of residence
  • 2 Canadian references must be written on the application form for authorities to contact in case of emergency
  • Letter from employer stating the purpose of the trip, duration and list of organizations, places or firms to be visited
  • Letter of invitation from the sponsor company or institution in India indicating the nature of trip, duration and a list of organizations, places and firms to be visited
  • 1- completely filled out Business Information Sheet

Fees
Business visa, valid for 6 months: CAD 145.75
Business visa, valid for one year: CAD 205.75
Business visa, valid for five years: CAD 328.75

Note: Please do not make final travel plans until you have received approval for your visa application

Additional information regarding visa application are available at:

High Commission for the Republic of India
10 Springfield Road
Ottawa, Ontario
K1M 1C9
Canada
Telephone: (613) 744-3751 / 744-3752 / 744-3753
Fax: (613) 744-0913
Email: hicomind@hciottawa.ca
Website: www.hciottawa.ca

Consular Offices

Toronto
365 Bloor Street East
Toronto, Ontario
M4W 3L4
Canada
Telephone: (416) 960-4668 / 926-0929 / 960-6253 / 422-3871
Fax: (416) 960-9812
Email: cgindia@cgitoronto.ca
Website: www.cgitoronto.ca

Vancouver
325 Howe Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6C 1Z7
Canada
Telephone: (604) 662-8811
Fax: (604) 682-2471 / 682-3556
Email: indiapscg@telus.net
Website: www.cgivancouver.com

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.