Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canada Passport Holders – Iraq (Republic of Iraq)

All Canadian citizens need a passport with at least six months validity beyond the date of departure and a visa to enter the Republic of Iraq. A visit visa is for those who are staying for up to five days in Iraq. Those staying for more than ten days must renew their visa at the Ministry of Interior, Residency Office. Visitors who are staying for more than three months should apply for one-year residency permit to regularize their entry visa.

General Requirements in obtaining a visa

  • Valid passport
  • 1 duly accomplished visa application form
  • 3 passport size recent pictures
  • Letter from employer stating the nature of visit
  • Canadian Permanent Residence Card
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover all travel expenses
  • A valid health certificate indicating that you are of good health standing, free from any contagious diseases or AIDS. Certificate should not be more than 30 days old
  • Letter of invitation from sponsor

*Additional documents may be required if deemed necessary.

Visa Fee: US$40.00

*Fee may change without prior notice from the embassy or consulate office.

For up-to-date visa information, please check with:

Embassy of the Republic of Iraq
215 McLeod Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K2P 0Z8
Canada
Telephone: (613) 236-9177
Fax: (613) 236-9641

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.