Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Canadian Passport Holders – Micronesia (Federated States of Micronesia)

All Canadian citizens traveling to Micronesia for a period of 30 days are not required to apply for visa. For periods of stay greater than 30 days, an entry permit is required. An entry permit for an additional period not to exceed 60 days may be issued to noncitizens. Click here for a copy of entry permit application.

All visitors arriving in the FSM must have and present proof of citizenship or nationality by possessing a passport valid for a minimum of 120 days beyond the authorized stay given. Foreigners not meeting this requirement will be denied upon arrival. It must have sufficient black pages.

Every visitor must demonstrate the ability to travel onward beyond the FSM and to leave the FSM at the end of the visit. This can be shown by possession of a return or onward ticket to a destination outside of the FSM to a place where his or her travel documents will allow entry. At the discretion of the Chief of Immigration & Labor, in lieu of a ticket, the visitor may present any other form of proof to show that the non-citizen will be able to leave the FSM upon expiration of the visit or otherwise.

See the General Handbook or contact the following FSM agencies:

Embassy of the Federated States of Micronesia

1725 N Street, NW
Washington, DC
20036
USA
Telephone: (202) 223-4383
Fax: (202) 223-4391
Email: fsmamb@aol.com

Permanent Mission of the Federated States of Micronesia to the UN

820 2nd Avenue
Suite 17A
New York, NY
10017
USA
Telephone: (212) 697-8370
Fax: (212) 697-8295
Email: fsmun@fsmgov.org

Consulates General

Guam
P.O. Box 10630
Tamuning
Guam
96931
Telephone: (671) 646-9154 / 5 / 6
Fax: (671) 649-6320
Email: fsmcongm@kuentos.guam.net

Hawaii
3049 Ualena Street
Suite 910
Honolulu, Hawaii 96819
Telephone: (808) 836-4775
Fax: (808) 836-6896
Email: fsmcghnl@aol.com

General Requirements:

  1. Photocopy of passport, including date passport issued and passport expiration date.
  2. One passport-size photograph. (Please sign your name on the back of the photo).
  3. Police clearance. (Must be obtained from your country of citizenship or from your place of residency within the last six (6) months).
  4. Medical Clearance/Certificate. (May be obtained in the FSM).
  5. Notarized Affidavit of Support/Dependency (if applicable to your case).
  6. Requirements of Immigration Change of Status, Public Law 7-23 (if applicable).

Additional requirements depending on the purpose of visit:

Visitors: Every visitor must demonstrate the ability to travel onward beyond the FSM and to leave the FSM at the end of the visit. This can be shown by possession of a return or onward ticket to a destination outside of the FSM to a place where his or her travel documents will allow entry. A visitor’s permit for any lawful purpose, including performance of necessary services on a short-term contractual basis, may be issued for a period of specified duration reflecting the time necessary to accomplish the purpose.

For a visit in over 30 days in duration, a permit may be issued for an additional period not to exceed 60 days.

Students: A student permit shall be issued for a specified duration reflecting a student’s enrollment in a school or educational program.

Private employer workers: An alien worker’s permit will be issued only upon compliance with all National laws including the Foreign Investment Act of 1997 relating to private employment for the period in which the employment of the alien worker is authorized. Permits for the immediate family dependents of the employee shall be issued for the same length of time.

Visa Processing Fees:

Type of permit – Fee

Visitor – Short term (90 days or less) – No fee
Visitor – Long term – USD25
Student – USD5
Government worker – USD5
Nongovernment worker – USD50
Change in status – USD1,000

Important Notice: The information provided here are subject to change without prior notice. For confirmation on visa requirements and fees, you may consult with the Embassy or Consulate for Micronesia nearest you. Provided here is the list of consular offices of FSN.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.