Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Canadian Passport Holders – Nicaragua (Republic of Nicaragua)

Canadians intending to visit Nicaragua must have a valid Canadian passport. The passport must have at least six months validity left beyond the duration of stay in the country. Canadian passport holders must obtain a tourist card, which is usually available at any port of entry for a US$5 fee. The tourist card allows Canadian passport holders to travel within the C-4 countries (Nicaragua, Honduras, El Salvador and Guatemala) for up to 90 days. The 90 day period starts at the first point of entry of any of the C-4 countries. Upon arrival, an entry stamp is provided in the passport. Fines are applied to visitors who overstay the given 90 day period, although a request for an addition or extension can be made by paying a fee before the 90-day limit ends.

A return or onward ticket and confirmation or proofs of adequate funds for the duration of the trip are also required.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Canadian passport holders traveling to Nicaragua are encouraged to contact the Embassy of the Republic of Nicaragua for consular consultation and further information and confirmation:

Embassy of the Republic of Nicaragua

1627 New Hampshire Avenue NW
Washington, DC
Telephone: (202) 939-6570
Fax: (202) 939-6545

Consular Offices

10 Lyndehurst Cr.
Whitby, Ontario
L1R 1E2
Telephone: (905) 430-0572
Fax: (905) 430-5327

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.