Visa Requirements for Canadian Passport Holders – Chile (Republic of Chile)

A valid Canadian passport is required when traveling to Chile. The passport should be valid beyond the scheduled trip. If the purpose of the trip is for tourism or business, a visa will not be required.

Upon arrival at the airport, all Canadian tourists and business travelers should pay a reciprocal tax amounting to USD 132. This can paid in cash, by credit card or traveler’s checque. A tourist card will also be issued to the traveler and will have to be surrendered when departing.

All tourists are allowed to stay up to 90 days in the country. An extension can be requested at the Chilean Immigration Office in Santiago.

For additional information on entry requirements, please contact:

The Embassy of the Republic of Chile
59 O’Connor Street
Ottawa, Ontario, K1P 6L2
Canada
Telephone: (613) 235-4402, (613) 235-9940
Fax: (613) 235-1176
Email: echilea@chile.ca
Website: www.chile.ca

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)