Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Canadian Passport Holders – Chile (Republic of Chile)

A valid Canadian passport is required when traveling to Chile. The passport should be valid beyond the scheduled trip. If the purpose of the trip is for tourism or business, a visa will not be required.

Upon arrival at the airport, all Canadian tourists and business travelers should pay a reciprocal tax amounting to USD 132. This can paid in cash, by credit card or traveler’s checque. A tourist card will also be issued to the traveler and will have to be surrendered when departing.

All tourists are allowed to stay up to 90 days in the country. An extension can be requested at the Chilean Immigration Office in Santiago.

For additional information on entry requirements, please contact:

The Embassy of the Republic of Chile
59 O’Connor Street
Ottawa, Ontario, K1P 6L2
Telephone: (613) 235-4402, (613) 235-9940
Fax: (613) 235-1176

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.