Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Canadian Passport Holders – Djibouti (Republic of Djibouti)

Canadian passport holders are required to have a visa prior to visiting Djibouti. Aside from a visa, a valid passport is also needed. The validity should be at least 6 months. A yellow fever vaccination certificate should also be presented.

General requirements in visa application

  • Valid passport
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • 2 duly accomplished application forms
  • Confirmed itinerary or airline ticket (round-trip)
  • For Business Visa: Letter from employer stating the purpose of the visit, duration of the trip, persons or company to be visited and financial guarantee
  • Proof of yellow fever vaccination

Visa Fee: USD 50

Note: The embassy or consulate may request additional documents when deemed necessary.

For more information regarding visa application, please contact:

Consulate General of Djibouti in Montreal, Canada
3525 Durocher Street, Apt 91
Montreal, Quebec, H2X 2E7
Telefax: (154) 288 – 8297

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.