Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Belarus (Republic of Belarus)

Americans or US passport holders are required to secure a visa to visit Belarus.

General Requirements for Tourist Visa:

  1. US passport that has at least one blank visa page, valid for at least 90 days upon conclusion of trip (US Re-entry Permits or Refugee Travel Documents are also accepted)
  2. One fully completed and duly singed Application Form
  3. One recent passport-sized photograph
  4. If a former USSR or Belarusian citizen, please provide documents verifying the change of USSR/Belarusian citizenship
  5. A letter of invitation from a Belarusian travel agency: Hosting organization should have registration as a tourist company by the Belarusian authorities
  6. For applicants less than 18 years of age: Submit a copy of birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages stating their passport number, expiration date, photo, etc.
  7. Visa support is ONLY available with a valid hotel reservation.

General requirements for Business Visa:

  1. US passport that has at least one blank visa page, valid for at least 90 days upon conclusion of trip (US Re-entry Permits or Refugee Travel Documents are also accepted)
  2. One fully completed and duly singed Application Form
  3. One recent passport-type photograph
  4. If a former USSR or Belarusian citizen, please provide documents verifying the change of USSR/Belarusian citizenship
  5. US citizens applying for private visa to the Republic of Belarus valid for no more than 30 days do not need to present any letters of invitation. Although, the inviting person’s first and last names and home address must be indicated in the visa application form.

Multiple Entry Visa:

  1. Confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Belarus is required for multiple-entry long-term (type D) business visa
  2. For applicants less than 18 years of age: Submit a copy of birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages stating their passport number, expiration date, photo, etc.

General Requirements for Transit Visa (Stay less than 48 hours)

  1. US passport that has at least one blank visa page, valid for at least 90 days upon conclusion of trip (US Re-entry Permits or Refugee Travel Documents are also accepted)
  2. One fully completed and duly singed Application Form
  3. One recent passport-type photograph
  4. If a former USSR or Belarusian citizen, please provide documents verifying the change of USSR/Belarusian citizenship
  5. Evidence of further travel or onward travel within 48 hours, i.e., visa to next destination already in passport, or copy of ticket to next destination
  6. For applicants less than 18 years of age: Submit a copy of birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages stating their passport number, expiration date, photo, etc.

Private visit or Home stay visit

  1. US passport that has at least one blank visa page, valid for at least 90 days upon conclusion of trip (US Re-entry Permits or Refugee Travel Documents are also accepted)
  2. One fully completed and duly singed Application Form
  3. One recent passport-type photograph
  4. If a former USSR or Belarusian citizen, please provide documents verifying the change of USSR/Belarusian citizenship
  5. For applicants less than 18 years of age: Submit a copy of birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages stating their passport number, expiration date, photo, etc.
  6. US citizens applying for private visa to the Republic of Belarus valid for no more than 30 days do not need to present any letters of invitation. Although, the inviting person’s first and last names and home address must be indicated in the visa application form.
  7. An Invitation letter must be obtained by your host and he or she must send you the original certificate. This is for stays over 30 days, required from the local visa office at the Ministry of the Interior in Belarus.

The letter from your host should entail:

  • Your full name, address and nationality
  • Passport number and date of birth

Date of your arrival/departure in Belarus. (Please allot 4-6 weeks for approval)

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.