Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Bolivia (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

U.S. passport holders seeking to enter Bolivia as tourists are required to obtain entry visas. A Bolivian entry visa may be applied for by mail or in person at Bolivian consulates inside the United States (located in New York, Miami, Seattle, Oklahoma City, Houston, San Francisco, Los Angeles and Washington D.C.) or at Bolivian ports of entry, either at airports or land border crossings. Tourist visas issued by the Bolivian Consulate are valid for five years from the date of issuance. This will allow the bearer to visit the country three times a year for a maximum cumulative stay of ninety days.

General Requirements:

Tourist Visa:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed affidavit form.
  2. Colored 2×2 passport-sized recently-taken photo. (Please remove eyeglasses for photos)
  3. Passport that is valid for at least 6 months with photocopy.
  4. Hotel booking for the duration of stay in Bolivia, or a Notarized letter of invitation in Spanish.
  5. Roundtrip itinerary.
  6. Documentary proof of sufficient funds for the duration of visit in Bolivia.
  7. Proof of yellow fever vaccine. (If traveling to Sta. Cruz, Beni, Pando, and much of Cochabamba, Tarija and northern La Paz departments)

Determined Purpose Visa (30 days)

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  2. Passport that is valid for at least 6 months.
  3. Colored 2×2 passport-sized recently-taken photo. (Please remove eyeglasses for photos)
  4. Documentary proof of purpose of entering the country. (Authenticated employment contract by the Ministry of Labour, cultural activity or religious activity)
  5. For those without work unit: Notarized letter indicating activity to be performed in Bolivia and financial solvency.
  6. Photocopy of flight itinerary.
  7. Proof of yellow fever vaccine. (If traveling to Sta. Cruz, Beni, Pando, and much of Cochabamba, Tarija and northern La Paz departments)
  8. For married Bolivians: Application note issued by appropriate authorities stating date of marriage.
  9. For adopted children: Attach the certification from the court handling the adoption.

Study Visa:

  1. Passport that is valid for at least 6 months.
  2. Colored 2×2 passport-sized recently-taken photo. (Please remove eyeglasses for photos)
  3. Proof of yellow fever vaccine. (If traveling to Sta. Cruz, Beni, Pando, and much of Cochabamba, Tarija and northern La Paz departments)
  4. Medical certificate indicating that the applicant is free of infectious diseases. This must include Elisa Analysis for HIV.
  5. Duly authenticated transcripts, certifying that the applicant is permitted to study at Bolivia.
  6. Documentary proof that the applicant is reserved a place at a University or Research Center in Bolivia.
  7. For applicants that are less than 18 years old:
    1. Legal consent from parents or guardians, as certified by the appropriate authority, indicating the name of the person in Bolivia who will assume responsibility and care for the minor.
    2. Documentary proof of financial solvency of the parents evidencing their ability to fund their child’s stay in the country.

Visa Processing Fee:

The tourist visa is processed with a fee of US$135 and can be paid for:

  • In cash. (Such as if applying in person, or especially if applying upon arrival at a Bolivian port of entry)
  • By depositing to the Bolivian Consulate’s account.
  • By money order.

Important Notice: The Bolivian government charges an exit tax for those departing the country by air. Bolivian citizens and residents are charged an additional fee upon departure.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.