Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Brunei (Brunei Darussalam)

U.S. regular passport holders are not required to secure an entry visa to visit Brunei for a 90-day stay. However, those who wish to enter Brunei for business or pleasure and will exceed a 90-day stay, or those who are Diplomatic and official passport holders are required to apply for a visa to enter the country.

General Requirements:

  1. A fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  2. Passport with validity for at least 6 months past the date of entry and at least six unmarked pages.
  3. For U.S. permanent residents: Photocopy of the front and back of Green Card.
  4. 1 passport-sized photo, recently-taken.
  5. Letter stating reason of visit. If traveling to Brunei for business purposes, a letter of invitation from the company in Brunei)
  6. Yellow fever vaccination certificate.
  7. Copy of the itinerary and flight schedule.

Please note:

  • Visa issued is usually valid up to 3 months only.
  • Application process usually takes 7 working days. In some cases, some applications need to be forwarded to Brunei, and would need at least a month to process.
  • A person can apply for an entry visa to Brunei in person or through a representative, or by mail. Applications sent by mail must include a certified or overnight self-addressed, prepaid return envelope. The Embassy of Brunei will not be held responsible for the safety of documents sent by mail.
  • For those visiting Brunei for employment purposes: A work permit issued by the Labor Department in Brunei is required for a visa to be granted. Foreign nationals are not allowed to work, either for full-time or part-time, without authorization from the Department of Immigration.

Visa Processing Fee:

Payment for the visa processing fee can be made in cash, by money order or a company check. The visa processing fee is non-refundable.

  • Single entry visa: $14.00
  • Multiple entry visa: $22.00

Important notice: Immigration offenses are punishable by caning. Additionally, Brunei has enforced travel restrictions for those with HIV/AIDS, as part of a ban on communicable diseases. All travelers are required by the Ministry of Health (MOH) of Brunei Darussalam to fill up a Health Declaration Card and submit to their officer-in-charge upon arrival. Travelers may need to undergo a medical examination upon arrival in the country, under Section 7 of the Infectious Diseases Order 2003 of the MOH.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

  • Visas

    Amazing, truly excellent information. Your blog is really awesome. I bookmarked this and will come back once again.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.