Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Bulgaria (Republic of Bulgaria)

Americans or US citizens, who are not also Bulgarian citizens, are required to have a United States passport to travel to Bulgaria. US passport holders are permitted to enter and stay in Bulgaria without a visa, provided that the duration of the visit will not exceed 90 days within a 6-month period.

Below are the 4 types of visa for entry into Bulgaria and the general requirements for each.

  1. Airport Transit Visa or Type A Visa – This type of visa permits the bearer to go or stay within the international transit area of the airport for a stopover or change of flight with the purpose of going to another country. Foreigners carrying an airport transit visa must stay at the international flights transit hall only. An airport transit visa is typically valid for single entry or double entry valid for 3 months. In exceptional cases, a multiple entry airport transit visa can also be issued. Submission of the following requirements is required prior to issuance of airport transit visa.

    Requirements:

    • Valid passport
    • Photocopy of pages of the valid passport with applicant’s personal information, and the visas affixed and/or
    • Photocopy of the residence permits held in the next states on the route and the destination country, as needed
    • 1 colored passport-sized photo, recently taken (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Proof of flight reservation
  2. Transit Visa or Type B Visa – This transit visa is issued to foreigners wishing to go through Bulgarian territory on the way to another country for which a visa is required. This transit visa is typically issued for single or double transits, each for a period of 36 hours and can be valid for 12 months. The bearer of a transit visa or a Type B visa is permitted to stay in the territory of Bulgaria for only 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

    Requirements:

    • Valid passport
    • Photocopy of pages of the valid passport with applicant’s personal information, and the visas affixed and/or
    • Photocopy of the residence permits held in the next states on the route and the destination country, as needed
    • 1 completed application form with 1 colored passport-sized photo, recently taken (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Documentary proof of transportation and photocopy of these documents and/or
    • Proof of financial solvency to continue the journey
    • Documentary proof of sufficient funds for maintenance of transit amounting to at least €50 or the equivalent in other freely-convertible currency
    • In case of a transit by land by a vehicle driven by the person concerned, additional funds amounting to €200 or an equivalent amount in other freely-convertible currency
    • Original and photocopy of a valid insurance policy granted by an insurance company licensed for operation within the European Union, with a minimum coverage of €30,000 for coverage of any repatriation, emergency medical aid and emergency treatment costs, for each transit crossing.
  3. Short-stay Visa or Type C Visa – This type of visa can be issued to a foreigner once, twice or as many times as is deemed acceptable, for a maximum period of 90 days stay, within a 6-month period beginning from the date of first entry.

    A multiple-entry, short-stay visa can be issued and may be valid for up to 12 months, or in exceptional cases, up to 5 years but are subject to the following stipulations:

    1. Multiple-entry visa that is valid for up to one year may be issued to a foreigner, given that the applicant was issued a short-stay visa within the past year and this was used according to legal provisions regulating entry and residence in the Republic of Bulgaria. Further proof of justification for application for a multiple-entry visa is also needed.
    2. Multiple-entry visa that is valid for up to five years may be issued to a foreigner, given that the applicant was issued a multiple-entry visa in the past two years and this was used according to legal provisions regulating entry and residence in the Republic of Bulgaria. Further proof of justification for application for a multiple-entry visa is still needed.

    Submission of the following requirements is required prior to issuance of short-stay visa.

    Requirements:

    • Valid passport
    • Photocopy of pages of the valid passport with applicant’s personal information, and the visas affixed and/or
    • Photocopy of the residence permits held
    • 1 colored passport-sized photo, recently taken (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Documents validating the visa request and copies thereof
    • Proof of financial capacity, for a minimum total of €50 for each day of the duration of residence being applied for or the equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency. This must also be not less than €500 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency. Documentary proof of prepaid tourist services may also be submitted.
    • Proof of available funds for accommodation in Bulgaria, for a minimum total of €50 for each day of the duration of residence being applied for or the equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency. Documentary proof of prepaid hotel booking or any tourist accommodation facility, or a declaration of invitation from a Bulgarian citizen or legal resident, indicating that person assumes financial responsibility for the applicant during the period of residence in the Republic of Bulgaria will also suffice.
    • Proof of sufficient funds necessary for the foreigner to leave the country, or a ticket. In case of arrival in the country by a vehicle driven by the applicant, funds amounting to €100 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency.
    • Original and photocopy of a valid insurance policy granted by an insurance company licensed for operation within the European Union, with a minimum coverage of €30,000 for coverage of any repatriation, emergency medical aid and emergency treatment costs for the length of stay. Applicants for a multiple-entry short-stay visa need to furnish an insurance policy only for the length of stay of the first visit.
  4. Long-stay Visa or Type D Visa – This type of visa is valid for up to 6 months and authorizes the bearer to stay in the country for up to 180 days.  This is typically issued to foreigners who wish to settle in the country for a long period of time, or permanently, on any grounds referred to in Articles 24, 24a, 25, 33a and 33d of the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act.

    A long-stay visa is valid up to one year and authorizes a stay of up to 360 days may be issued to an applicant who:

    1. Is engaged in scientific research;
    2. Is a student enrolled in an educational course the duration of which is up to one academic year;
    3. Is a post-graduate student or a trainee;
    4. Has been sent on a business trip by a foreign employer with the intention of performing detailed tasks related to the control and coordination of the execution of a tourist services contract;
    5. Has been sent on a business trip by a foreign employer acting as an investor within the meaning of the Investment Promotion Act to manage the execution of the relevant investment project.

    When applying for a long-stay visa, the following must be submitted.

    Requirements:

    • Two fully accomplished and duly signed visa application forms
    • Valid passport
    • 2 photocopies of the pages of the valid passport with applicant’s personal information, and the visas affixed and/or
    • 2 photocopies of the residence permits held
    • 2 colored passport-sized photos, recently taken (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Original documents and 2 copies thereof, verifying the request for a long-stay visa according to the procedure provided by the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act, and by the rules on its implementation and proof of availability of financial resources for the duration of stay.

Important Notice: A US citizen who entered Bulgaria as a tourist and wishes to obtain a Type D Visa in order to remain legally for an extended period will need to leave Bulgaria in order to apply for a visa. Visitors in Bulgaria should carry their original passports at all times.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)