Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Burma (Union of Burma)

When a US passport holder wishes to travel to Burma, a visa and valid passport is required to enter the country. Without the proper entry visa, an American may be subjected to a fine and immediate deportation.

Foreign nationals, with a tourist visa, are allowed to stay in Burma for a maximum of 4 weeks or 28 days on single-entry visa. For those with Business visa, they are allowed to stay up to 10 weeks.

General Requirements for securing a visa

Tourist Visa

  • US passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Fully completed and signed application form
  • Fully completed Work History form (to be attached to the application form)
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Copy of round-trip ticket and itinerary

Business Visa

  • US passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Fully complete and signed application form
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Fully completed Work History form (attached to the application form)
  • A business letter from the company is required. It should include the purpose of the travel, name & address of the company to be visited and guarantee of support and return ticket of the applicant.

Visa Fees

Single-entry visa: USD 20
Business visa (single-entry): USD 30
Business visa (multiple-entry): USD 150

Contact Information

Burmese Embassy
2300 S Street NW, Washington, DC 20008.
Telephone: 202-332-4350

Permanent Burma Mission (Mission of Myanmar) to the UN
10th East 77th St., New York, NY 10021
Telephone: 212-535-1311/212-744-1271
Fax: 212-744-1290

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)