Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Cameroon (Republic of Cameroon)

When traveling to Cameron, a US passport holder needs a valid passport, a visa, yellow fever vaccination and immunization records to be presented upon entering the country. Visas can be secured at the Embassy of the Republic of Cameroon.

All Americans are also advised to register at the local embassy or consulate once they arrive in Cameroon. This will help the embassy in providing assistance to American citizens traveling in the country.

General Requirements in obtaining a visa

Tourist Visa

  • Valid US passport, with at least 6 month remaining validity
  • 2- fully completed and signed Visa Application Forms
  • 2- passport size photographs
  • Copy of travel documents: round-trip airline ticket or confirmed itinerary from the travel agent
  • Copy of vaccination certificate showing proof of yellow fever immunization
  • Copy of recent bank certificate as proof of the applicant having sufficient funds

Social Visitor Visa

  • Valid US passport, with at least 6 month remaining validity
  • 2- fully completed and signed Visa Application Forms
  • 2- passport size photographs
  • Copy of travel documents: round-trip airline ticket or confirmed itinerary from the travel agent
  • Letter of Invitation from the invitee, including a certificate of accommodation signed by the Cameroon Police or Immigration Officer
  • Copy of vaccination certificate showing proof of yellow fever immunization

Business Visa

  • Valid US passport, with at least 6 month remaining validity
  • 2- fully completed and signed Visa Application Forms
  • 2- passport sized photographs
  • Copy of vaccination certificate showing proof of yellow fever immunization
  • Copy of travel documents: round-trip airline ticket or confirmed itinerary from the travel agent
  • A business letter indicating the nature of business to be performed, contact information of company to be visited and sufficient funds for the visit. The letter must be signed by an officer of the company

Consular Fees

  • Tourist: USD 141
    Valid duration: up to 30 days
  • Social and Business: USD 141
    Valid duration: up to 3 months, multiple entries
  • Business Visa: USD 275
    Valid duration: up to 6 months, multiple entries

For the most updated visa information, you may contact:

The Embassy of the Republic of Cameroon
2349 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington D.C.
20008
U.S.A.
Telephone: (202) 265 8790
Fax: (202) 387 3826
Email: cs@cameroonembassyusa.org
Website: www.cameroonembassyusa.org

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.