Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Cape Verde (Republic of Cape Verde)

Americans or US passport holders are required to secure a visa to enter the Republic of Cape Verde.

General Requirements for Tourist Visa:

  1. U.S. Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. One fully completed and duly signed Visa Application Form
  3. One passport-sized photograph
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent

General Requirements for Business Visa:

  1. U.S. Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. One fully completed and duly signed Visa Application Form
  3. One passport-sized photograph
  4. A typewritten business letter of responsibility on your company letterhead

Information gathered here are subject to change, all travelers are encouraged to contact the following embassies for confirmation:

Embassy of Cape Verde in Washington, United States
3415 Massachusetts Avenue NW
20007
Washington
District of Columbia
USA
Telephone: (202) 965-6820
Fax: (2020 965-1207
Email: ambacvus@sysnet.net, cvesemedo@sysnet.net

Consulate of Cape Verde in Massachusetts, United States
607 Boston St. 4th Floor
2116
Boston
Massachusetts
USA
Telephone: (617) 353-0014
Fax: (617) 859-9798
Email: cgcvbost@aol.com, agomes101@aol.com

Embassy Praia

Rua Abilio Macedo 6
Praia, Santiago
Cape Verde
Telephone: (238) 260-8900 (general switchboard) / (238) 260-8948 (American Citizen Services)
Facsimile: (238) 261-1355
Emergency after-hours telephone: (238) 991-3325

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)