Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Chad (Republic of Chad)

All foreigners visiting Chad are required to be in possession of a valid entry visa prior to arrival in the country.

In some cases, foreigners originating in countries with no Chadian embassy or consulate may be able to obtain a visa upon arrival in the country; however, this process is usually limited to business or official travelers. Arrangements for this must be made by the traveler’s contact in Chad a number of days in advance of arrival.

General Requirements:

  1. Valid passport
  2. 3 fully completed and duly signed visa application forms with a photo for each
  3. Confirmation from employer indicating the reason for the applicant’s travel to Chad and marking the date of departure from the U.S.
  4. Itinerary: Round trip ticket or valid reservation from a travel agency
  5. At least 2 empty pages in the passport
  6. Invitation letter
  7. Proof of payment of visa processing fee
  8. Self-addressed return envelope

Visa Processing Fee:

Fees must be paid via check from the US and Canada. Proof of payment must be submitted through a postal service such as DHL, Fedex, etc., along with the application form.

  • Single entry valid for 1 month: US$100
  • Multiple entry valid for 3 months: US$150
  • Multiple entry valid for 6 months: US$200

Important Notice: Visitors must check in with the National Police within 72 hours of arrival to obtain a registration stamp. It is the traveler’s responsibility to become informed of security or travel warnings to their destination of choice.

You may send your applications, or direct inquiries to:

Embassy of Chad

2401 Massachusetts NW
Washington, D.C.
20008 U.S.A.
Telephone: (202) 462-4009
Fax: (202) 265-1937
Email: gombotchouli@yahoo.com
Website: http://chadembassy.us/

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)