Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Chile (Republic of Chile)

A US citizen traveling to Chile is not required to secure a visa prior to arrival in Chile for tourism or business. A passport, with at least 6 months validity, and round trip ticket should be presented upon arrival at the airport.

A tourist card will be issued to all Americans entering Chile after paying a reciprocal tax of USD 140 at the airport. This tourist card allows the bearer to stay up to 90 days in the country. The initial 90 days stay can be extended upon payment of an extension fee at the Chilean Immigration Office located at Santiago, Chile, telephone number 56-2-5502469. It is important to surrender the tourist card upon departure.

Note: The US Department of State encourages all American citizens traveling abroad to register with the local embassy or consulate upon arrival in a foreign country.

Note: The reciprocal tax is payable either in cash, credit card or traveler’s checque.

For more information regarding entry requirements, please contact:

The Embassy of Chile to the United States
1732 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington DC
Telephone: (202) 785-1746

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.