Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Americans are allowed to travel to and enter the Czech Republic for tourist and business purposes without a visa, and stay for 90 days. A passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the date of planned departure from the country is required.

All foreigners who wish to travel to the Czech Republic must have evidence of a medical insurance policy that covers all costs for hospitalization and medical treatment while in Czech Republic. The minimum insurance coverage is $45,000. A health insurance card or an internationally-recognized credit card that includes health insurance may be accepted as proof of insurance.

Those who plan to travel to the Czech Republic to work, study or to stay for a longer period of time should apply for a visa at least 3-4 months in advance.

General Requirements – Student Visa:

  1. Long-Stay Visa application form, fully-completed and duly signed using a ball point pen or on a typewriter. Red ink should not be used to fill up the application.
  2. 2 recent passport-sized photographs following the detailed instructions by the immigration.
  3. Passport that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay in the Czech Republic and issued within the last 10 years. This should have at least 2 blank pages remaining.
  4. A copy of the data page of the passport (page with personal data and photo).
  5. Evidence of financial capacity to fund the duration of stay in the Czech Republic. The minimum amount of financial resources required is at least 30,300 CZK (or around $1,700) per month of stay. This can be in the form of:
    1. Notarized copy of both sides of valid credit or debit card (Visa, MasterCard or other valid internationally recognized means of credit), held in the name of visa applicant, valid for the duration of stay in the Czech Republic.
    2. If applicant has no credit or debit cards: A notarized copy of a bank account statement held in the name of visa applicant, from a bank in the Czech Republic of the US specifying the current balance. A letter from the bank verifying the account can be used while applicant is in the Czech Republic must be included.
    3. A letter from the host or a sponsor can also be submitted, confirming that the applicant will be financially supported for the duration of stay in the Czech Republic. This must be the original with a notarized signature and submitted along with an official translation into the Czech language.
  6. Original or notarized copy of certificate from a Czech university or school confirming acceptance of applicant into a study program. This document must be in the Czech language.
  7. Attestation of accommodation. This can be in the form of original or notarized copies of the following:
    1. Documentary proof issued by the Czech university or school confirming your accommodation for the length of stay.
    2. Original letter from the owner of a residence attesting his or her ability and consent to provide accommodation.
    3. Lease agreement for an apartment or house.
    4. Lease agreement for an apartment or house and an affidavit signed by the owner confirming the sublet.

Note: These documents should all be in the Czech language, with the copies and signature of the owner notarized in the Czech Republic.

  1. Affidavit to confirm that applicant has never been charged and sentenced for any kind of crime.

Note: Those submitting the application by mail should have their signature notarized. Applicants personally submitting through the Embassy will have to sign the affidavit there. Additionally, US citizens who have been living in any other country for 6 months or longer in the past 3 years are required to submit a Criminal History Record issued by that country. Non-US citizens need to submit a Criminal History Record from the country of nationality.

  1. Travel medical insurance.
  2. Visa application fee.
  3. Those submitting their applications by post should enclose a prepaid, self-addressed, overnight envelope via Express Mail or Fedex. It is advised that the applicant keep the tracking number of the envelope for future reference. Send the application to:

The Embassy of the Czech Republic

Consular Section
3900 Spring of Freedom NW
Washington, D.C. 20008
U.S.A.

Please note:

  • Processing for student visas last approximately 60 days from the date of receipt by the Embassy.
  • Incomplete applications will be returned, thus delaying the processing time.
  • All documents must be submitted in their original form or as notarized copies.
  • Only the applicant’s passport, birth and marriage certificates may be older than 180 days.
  • The applicant must be present in the US at the time of approval of visa from Czech authorities.

General Requirements – Business Visa:

  1. Long-Stay Visa application form, fully-completed and duly signed using a ball point pen or on a typewriter. Red ink should not be used to fill up the application.
  2. 2 recent passport-sized photographs following the detailed instructions by the immigration.
  3. Passport that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay in the Czech Republic and issued within the last 10 years. This should have at least 2 blank pages remaining.
  4. A copy of the data page of the passport (page with personal data and photo).
  5. Evidence of financial capacity to fund the duration of stay in the Czech Republic. The minimum amount of financial resources required is at least 101,300 CZK (or around $5,600) per year of stay. This can be in the form of:
    1. Notarized copy of both sides of valid credit or debit card (Visa, MasterCard or other valid internationally recognized means of credit), held in the name of visa applicant, valid for the duration of stay in the Czech Republic.
    2. If applicant has no credit or debit cards: A notarized copy of a bank account statement held in the name of visa applicant, from a bank in the Czech Republic of the US specifying the current balance. A letter from the bank verifying the account can be used while applicant is in the Czech Republic must be included.
  6. Proof of the purpose of stay.
  7. Attestation of accommodation. This can be in the form of original or notarized copies of the following:
    1. Certificate issued by an individual or legal entity providing the accommodation.
    2. Original letter from the owner of a residence attesting his or her ability and consent to provide accommodation.
    3. Lease agreement for an apartment or house.
    4. Lease agreement for an apartment or house and an affidavit signed by the owner confirming the sublet.

Note: These documents should all be in the Czech language, with the copies and signature of the owner notarized in the Czech Republic.

  1. Affidavit to confirm that applicant has never been charged and sentenced for any kind of crime.

Note: Those submitting the application by mail should have their signature notarized. Applicants personally submitting through the Embassy will have to sign the affidavit there. Additionally, US citizens who have been living in any other country for 6 months or longer in the past 3 years are required to submit a Criminal History Record issued by that country. Non-US citizens need to submit a Criminal History Record from the country of nationality.

  1. Travel medical insurance.
  2. Visa application fee.
  3. Those submitting their applications by post should enclose a prepaid, self-addressed, overnight envelope via Express Mail or Fedex. It is advised that the applicant keep the tracking number of the envelope for future reference. Send the application to:

The Embassy of the Czech Republic

Consular Section
3900 Spring of Freedom NW
Washington, D.C. 20008
U.S.A.

Please note:

  • Processing for business visas last approximately 90-120 days from the date of receipt by the Embassy.
  • Incomplete applications will be returned, thus delaying the processing time.
  • All documents must be submitted in their original form or as notarized copies.
  • Only the applicant’s passport, birth and marriage certificates may be older than 180 days.
  • The applicant must be present in the US at the time of approval of visa from Czech authorities.

General Requirements – Employment Visa:

  1. Long-Stay Visa application form, fully-completed and duly signed using a ball point pen or on a typewriter. Red ink should not be used to fill up the application.
  2. 2 recent passport-sized photographs following the detailed instructions by the immigration.
  3. Passport that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay in the Czech Republic and issued within the last 10 years. This should have at least 2 blank pages remaining.
  4. A copy of the data page of the passport (page with personal data and photo).
  5. Proof of the purpose of stay. This may be in the form of either:
    1. The notarized copy of work permit (“Povolení k zaměstnání”) issued by the Employment Administration Office (EAO) in the Czech Republic.
    2. Original confirmation from the EAO that the employer had applied for the work permit.
  6. Attestation of accommodation. This can be in the form of original or notarized copies of the following:
    1. Documentary proof of accommodation issued by employer, for the length of stay.
    2. Original letter from the owner of a residence attesting his or her ability and consent to provide accommodation.
    3. Lease agreement for an apartment or house.
    4. Lease agreement for an apartment or house and an affidavit signed by the owner confirming the sublet.

Note: These documents should all be in the Czech language, with the copies and signature of the owner notarized in the Czech Republic.

  1. Affidavit to confirm that applicant has never been charged and sentenced for any kind of crime.

Note: Those submitting the application by mail should have their signature notarized. Applicants personally submitting through the Embassy will have to sign the affidavit there. Additionally, US citizens who have been living in any other country for 6 months or longer in the past 3 years are required to submit a Criminal History Record issued by that country. Non-US citizens need to submit a Criminal History Record from the country of nationality.

  1. Travel medical insurance.
  2. Visa application fee.
  3. Those submitting their applications by post should enclose a prepaid, self-addressed, overnight envelope via Express Mail or Fedex. It is advised that the applicant keep the tracking number of the envelope for future reference. Send the application to:

The Embassy of the Czech Republic

Consular Section
3900 Spring of Freedom NW
Washington, D.C. 20008
U.S.A.

Please note:

  • Processing for employment visas last approximately 120 days from the date of receipt by the Embassy.
  • Incomplete applications will be returned, thus delaying the processing time.
  • All documents must be submitted in their original form or as notarized copies.
  • Only the applicant’s passport, birth and marriage certificates may be older than 180 days.
  • The applicant must be present in the US at the time of approval of visa from Czech authorities.

Visa Processing Fee:

All fees must be paid for by money order made payable to the Embassy of the Czech Republic or in cash. Personal checks are not accepted.

  • Long Term Visa (Czech National Visa) – for stay of over 90 days: US$141

Note: For student visa applicants – those who have been accepted and have a written confirmation from a school listed in the Register of Schools and School Facilities and studies under accredited study programs of the higher education institutions in the Czech Republic are not required to pay any application fees.

Important Notice: The information provided here are subject to change without prior notice. For confirmation on visa requirements and fees, you may consult with the Embassy or Consulate for Czech Republic nearest you. Provided here is the list of consular offices of the Czech Republic in the US.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.