Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Denmark (Kingdom of Denmark)

US citizens are allowed to enter Denmark and stay for up to 90 days on their US passport for either tourist or business purposes without a visa. A passport that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the expected date of departure from Denmark must be presented.

For those wishing to travel to Denmark to study of work, the requirements for visa are as follows:

General Requirements – Student Visa:

The application form indicates how the applicant and the educational institution should complete the form, as well as which documents are required from the applicant as attachments. Aside from these, the following must be submitted:

  1. The fully accomplished and duly signed ST1 or student permit application form.
  2. 2 recent US passport-size photos.
  3. Valid original passport (passport must be valid at least 3 months beyond the expiration date of visa applied for, other travel documents must be valid at least 6 months beyond the expiration date of the visa applied for).
  4. Copy of passport (all the pages including front page).
  5. Original documentary proof indicating that the applicant has been accepted by an educational institution.
  6. Evidence of financial capacity to support oneself for the duration of stay in Denmark. This can be in the form of bank statement, a grant or an approved loan and must be in the student’s name only. A minimum of US$830 per month is required.
  7. Notarized letter of consent from parents and a copy of the birth certificate for applicants below the age of 18.
  8. Application fee, non-refundable.
  9. Copy of the entire application.

Please note:

  • Applicants are requested to indicate their daytime telephone numbers on the form.
  • Please allow for a minimum of 2-3 months for processing of applications.

General Requirements – Work Visa:

Each work visa application form includes a detailed list of required documents that an applicant must submit as attachments to their application. However, aside from these, the following must also be submitted:

  1. Fully completed and duly signed application form.
  2. A copy each of the completed application form and supporting documents.
  3. 1 extra recent US passport-size photo.
  4. Valid original passport (passport must be valid at least 3 months beyond the expiration date of visa applied for, other travel documents must be valid at least 6 months beyond the expiration date of the visa applied for).
  5. Copy of passport (all the pages including front page).
  6. Case order ID and receipt of payment to the Danish Immigration Service.
  7. Application fee, non-refundable.

Please note:

Visa Processing Fee:

Consulate General Fees – Please note that these fees must be paid in cash or Money Order made out to the Danish Consulate General. Credit/debit card payments or personal checks are not accepted. Online credit card payments are accepted only for Short-stay visas (maximum 90 days).

  • Visa A (Airport Transit): US$80
  • Visa B (Transit with one or more entries): US$80
  • Visa C (Short-stay, maximum of 90 days): US$80
  • Visa D (National long-stay visa, category D): US$80
  • Application for residence and/or work permits: US$178

Beginning January 1, 2011 an addition to the fee for the Consulate General, a fee will also have to be directly paid to the Danish Immigration Service in order for applications to be processed. Below is a part of the conclusive list of case categories where a processing fee is required, and the amount:

  • Work (including Positive List, Pay Limit, Corporate schemes, athletes, embassy employees and trainees): DKK3,025
  • Work (Greencard scheme only): DKK6,100
  • Work (including employees and self-employed persons): DKK3,900
  • Students, including PhD students: DKK1,600

More information on case categories and fees are available here.

Important Notice: Applications must be done in person. If an applicant cannot pick up his or her passport when a visa/permit has been issued, the passport will be sent to a home or business address he or she has provided via Federal Express, at his or her own risk. An additional $20 will be charged for this service.

In order to apply for a visa, an online appointment must be made. Those who appear at the Consular Section without an advance appointment cannot be entertained on the same day. Applicants must register their application online through the Visa Self Service Denmark. Upon registration and payment of the required visa fees, applicants will be prompted to book an appointment at the Consulate General in New York and to submit a signed cover letter, passport and the required documents. For more information, you may contact:

The Royal Danish Consulate General

One Dag Hammerskjold Plaza
885 Second Avenue
18th Floor (48th Street)
New York, NY 10017
Telephone: (212) 223-4545
Fax: (212) 754-1904

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.