Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Djibouti (Republic of Djibouti)

US Citizens traveling to Djibouti should have in possession a valid passport, visa and a yellow fever vaccination certificate. There’s an option to secure a 30-day visa upon arrival at the Ambouli Airport for US $56, however, it is advisable to obtain one prior to the scheduled departure in the US.

General Requirements In Getting a Djibouti Visa

Tourist Visa

  • Valid passport: with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size pictures (recent)
  • Confirmed itinerary including round-trip ticket and proof of hotel reservation
  • Bank statement or any proof of sufficient funds
  • Proof of yellow fever vaccination

Business Visa

  • Valid passport: with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • Duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size pictures (recent)
  • Confirmed itinerary including round-trip ticket and proof of hotel accommodation
  • Letter from the employer stating the purpose and duration of the trip
  • Letter of invitation from the host company in Djibouti
  • Bank statements or proof of sufficient funds
  • Proof of yellow fever vaccination
  • Note: The embassy/consulate may request for additional documentation when deemed necessary.

    Visa Fee: US $50 payable to the Embassy of Djibouti. Payment methods accepted are: money order, cash or company cheque. Credit card and personal cheques are not accepted.

    For more information regarding visa issuance, please contact the following offices:

    Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti
    1156 15th Street, NW
    Washington, DC
    20005
    USA
    Telephone: (202) 331-0207

    Djibouti Missions to the United Nations
    866 United Nations Plaza,
    Suite 4011
    New York, NY
    10017
    USA
    Telephone: (212) 753-3163

    VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
    VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)