Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – El Salvador (Republic of El Salvador)

American citizens who intend to travel to El Salvador should present a current US passport, visa or tourist card. The tourist card is good for single entry and may be obtained from the immigration officials upon arrival in El Salvador. The tourist card costs US$10. The tourist card allows a US citizen to stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days. For those who wish to stay longer, they can get a multiple entry visa prior to traveling at the Embassy of the Republic of El Salvador in Washington DC or other consulate offices in the US. The visa is free of charge.

When leaving El Salvador, an exit tax of US$32.00 must be paid. Most of the time, the exit tax is already included in the price of the airline ticket. Make sure to check your airline ticket.

General Requirements for visa application

Tourist visa

  • Current US passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
  • Duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size recent photographs
  • Certificate of employment
  • Proof of sufficient funds to support the trip or bank statement
  • Copy of confirmed itinerary from travel agent and round trip airline ticket

Business Visa

  • Current US passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
  • Duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size recent photographs
  • Copy of confirmed itinerary from travel agent and round trip airline ticket
  • A letter from the employer stating the nature or purpose of the trip, name and address of the company to be visited and financial responsibility

Travelers who intend to study in El Salvador should consult with the Embassy of the Republic of El Salvador before leaving the country. The documents and requirements for study permit are extensive and should therefore be given ample time to be completed.

Visa Fees
Tourist Card: US $10 to be paid upon arrival in El Salvador
*good for maximum of 30 days stay
Tourist or Business Visa: Gratis

Additional information on visa requirements may be obtained at:

Embassy of the Republic of El Salvador
1400 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
Telephone: (202) 265-9671 to 72
Fax: (202) 232-3763
Website: http://www.elsalvador.org/

Other consulate offices are located at Boston, Chicago, Dallas, Houston, Las Vegas, Long Island, Los Angeles, New York, Mia and San Francisco.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.