Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Fiji (Republic of Fiji Islands)

Americans are exempted from obtaining a tourist or business visa when traveling and staying in Fiji for not more than 3 months. They must, however, possess a current US passport with at least 3 months validity beyond intended stay in the country. Travelers should also show proof that they are financially capable to fund the trip and present round-trip airline tickets. In some cases, immigration officers might ask for a vaccination certificate for yellow fever should the traveler come from an infected area.

If the purpose of travel to Fiji is for study, please contact the nearest embassy or consulate for more details with regards to requirements.

Additional information on entry and exit requirements can be obtained by contacting:

Embassy of the Republic of Fiji Islands
2000 M Street NW, Suite 710
Washington DC 20036
Telephone: (202) 466-8320
Fax: (202) 466-8325

You can also get information from the Fiji Mission to the United Nations in New York.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.