Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Haiti (Republic of Haiti)

Americans traveling to Haiti are only required to present a valid passport when entering Haiti, whether for tourism or business. Passport should be current and must have at least three months remaining validity beyond the intended trip period. US nationals are allowed to stay in Haiti up to three months without a visa.

For those staying for more than three months, a visa must be secured prior to departure from US. If the traveler will be coming from an infected area, a yellow fever vaccination certificate must also be presented upon arrival.

General Requirements

Tourist Visa

  • Valid passport with photocopy
  • 1 completely filled out and signed visa application form
  • 3 passport size pictures
  • US permanent resident card (green card) or other document
  • establishing status in US

  • Proof of financial support or bank statement
  • Confirmed itinerary or round-trip airline ticket (photocopy)
  • Letter explaining purpose and length of stay and references in Haiti:
    • Name/s, address/es and telephone of hotel
    • Name/s, address/es and telephone of friend
  • Letter from Employer/School

Business Visa

  • Valid passport
  • 1 completely filled out and signed visa application form
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • US permanent resident card (green card) or other document
  • establishing status in US

  • Proof of financial support or bank statement
  • Letter from employer stating the nature and duration of the trip
  • Letter of invitation from the company in Haiti
  • Confirmed itinerary or round-trip airline ticket

*Additional documents may be requested when deemed necessary

*For study permit, please contact the nearest embassy or consulate

*The US Department of State encourages all American tourists to register at the local US Embassy or Consulate upon arriving in a foreign country.

*There is also a departure fee/tax that will be collected before departure.

For more information regarding visa and entry requirements, you may contact:

The Embassy of the Republic of Haiti
2311 Massachusetts Avenue NW,
Washington DC
20008
USA
Telephone: (202) 332-4090
Fax: (202) 745-7215
Email: embassy@haiti.org
Website: http://www.haiti.org/

Office Hours:
Monday to Friday 9:00am to 4:00pm

Consulate Section:
Monday to Friday 9:00am to 1:00pm

General Consulate Offices

Miami
259 South West Street
Miami, FL
33131
USA
Telephone: (305) 859-2003
Fax: (305) 854-7441

Chicago
11 E. Adams Street, Suite 1400
Chicago, IL
60603
USA
Telephone: (312) 922-4004
Fax: (312) 922-7122
Website: http://www.haitianconsulate.org/

Boston
545 Bolyston Street, Suite 201
Boston, MA
02116
USA
Telephone: (617) 266-3660
Fax: (617) 266-4060
Email: conbos@msn.com

New York City
271 Madison Avenue, 17th Floor
New York, NY
10017
USA
Telephone: (212) 697-9767
Fax: (212) 681-6991
Website: http://www.haitianconsulate-nyc.org/

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.