Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Ireland

US citizens who intend to travel to Ireland for tourist or business purposes and stay for up to 3 months do not need to secure a visa. Americans who wish to work or study in Ireland are required to obtain the appropriate visa according to the purpose of their stay before traveling to Ireland.

General Requirements – Student Visa:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed application form.
  2. Current passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of expected completion of studies in Ireland. Any previous passports held must also be submitted.
  3. Documentary proof that the applicant is enrolled in a privately funded course that involves at least 15 hours of organized daytime tuition each week.
  4. Proof of payment of requisite fees to the college. This can be satisfied by a copy of an Electronic Transfer of Funds from the applicant to the college’s or university’s bank in Ireland. This should clearly state the beneficiary’s name, address, bank details as well as the same details for the sender. The Embassy hopes that the fees would then be returned to the applicant in the event that a visa is refused.

Immigration requires that if the course fees are less than €6,000, this should be paid in full. A minimum of €6,000 must be paid to the college if the course fees exceed this amount. However, the college may require that the course fees be paid in full. The Letter of Acceptance from the college must contain evidence of payment.

  1. Evidence of applicant’s academic ability to follow chosen course. This can be fulfilled by presenting exam results, obtained qualifications and certificates. Original certificates from internationally recognized tests such as the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), TOEFL, Cambridge or ETAPP are acceptable.
  2. Proof of adequate financial means to cover living expenses while in Ireland. The estimated cost of living in Ireland for a student for one academic year is at €7,000 and immediate access to this amount must be presented. Additionally, the applicant or his/her sponsor must be able to prove that at least €7,000 for each subsequent year of studies is also readily available, aside from the requisite fees payable to the college for each of those years.

The applicant’s sponsor must show that aside from the financial support that will be given to you, he or she has adequate funds to maintain themselves and other family members. This requirement can be satisfied by the sponsor’s bank account showing a good credit record for at least 6 months prior to lodging of visa application; letter from sponsor’s employer stating employment details, along with 4 recent pay slips. This letter should contain the employer’s contact details including name, address and landline number. All financial documentation should include the name and address of the account holder and his or her account number.

  1. Documentary evidence of private medical insurance. If physical medical coverage is arranged by the college on behalf of the applicant, details of this must be included in the Letter of Acceptance issued by the college.
  2. Educational history must be provided. Written information to account for any gaps in education. If any gaps have been filled by employment details of this must be included.

Please note:

  • Applicants must ensure that all documents are original and written in the English language, or accompanied by notarized translations. All documentation must clearly indicate what they are and to whom they refer.
  • The requirements are intended to act only as guidelines. It is the Visa Officer’s discretion to determine each applicant’s eligibility. The onus is on the applicant to satisfy the Visa Officer that a visa should be granted to him or her.
  • Applicants should allow as much time as possible when applying for a visa, but a minimum of 8 weeks time is recommended.
  • A visa is a form of pre-entry clearance only. It does not guarantee that the bearer will be permitted to enter or remain in Ireland. Immigration Officers are authorized to question travelers on arrival, and have the right to deny entry to any person despite the fact that they have a valid visa.
  • It is strongly advised that supporting documentation related to the course of study be kept at hand and presented to the Immigration officer upon arrival in Ireland.
  • Visa granted does not entitle family members to join the person holding a student permit for Ireland.

General Requirements – Employment Visa:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed application form.
  2. Passport, valid for at least 12 months.
  3. Valid work permit.
  4. Employment contract (if any).
  5. Letter from Employer in Ireland containing details of job and salary. This should also contain accommodation details if this is being provided by the employer.
  6. Documentary proof of qualifications and employment history.

Please note:

  • Applicants must ensure that all documents are original and written in the English language, or accompanied by notarized translations. All documentation must clearly indicate what they are and to whom they refer.
  • A visa is a form of pre-entry clearance only. It does not guarantee that the bearer will be permitted to enter or remain in Ireland. Immigration Officers are authorized to question travelers on arrival, and have the right to deny entry to any person despite the fact that they have a valid visa.
  • Visa granted does not entitle family members to join the person holding a work permit for Ireland.

Visa Processing Fees:

All fees are non-refundable.

  • Single entry, transit visa: US$36
  • Single entry: US$88
  • Multiple entry: US$146
  • Working Holiday Authorization: US$365

The visa information provided here are subject to change without prior notice. It is strongly advised that any traveler from the United States check with the nearest Embassy or Consulate Office for up-to-date information.

Irish Embassy

2234 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC
20008
USA
Telephone: (202) 462-3939
Fax: (202) 232-5993
Website: http://www.embassyofireland.org/

Consulate General of Ireland

Ireland House
345 Park Avenue, 17th Floor
New York, NY
10154-0037
USA
Telephone: (212) 319-2555
Fax: (212) 980-9475
Website: http://www.consulateofirelandnewyork.org/

Consulate General of Ireland

535 Bolyston Street
Boston, MA
02116
USA
Telephone: (617) 267-9330
Fax: (617) 267-6375
Website: http://www.consulategeneralofirelandboston.org/

Consulate General of Ireland

400 North Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL
60611
USA
Telephone: (312) 337-1868
Fax: (312) 337-1954
Website: http://www.irishconsulate.org/

Consulate General of Ireland

100 Pine Street
Suite 3350
San Francisco, CA
94111
USA
Telephone: (415) 392-4214
Fax: (415) 392-0885
Website: http://www.consulateofirelandsanfrancisco.org/

Honorary Consul of Ireland

1200 Seventeenth Street
The Tabor Center #3000
Denver, Colorado
80202
USA
Telephone: (303) 623-9000
Fax: (303) 623-9222
Email: jlyons@rothgerber.com

Honorary Consul of Ireland

1015 Locust Street
Suite 710
St. Louis, Missouri
63101
USA
Telephone: (314) 727-1000
Fax: (314) 727-2960
Email: jbm@mcglynnlaw.com

Honorary Consul of Ireland

2630 Sutton Court
Houston, TX
77027
USA
Telephone: (713) 961-5263
Fax: (970) 925-7900

Honorary Consul of Ireland

751 Seadrift Drive
Huntington Beach
Los Angeles, CA
92648-4163
USA
Telephone: (714) 658-9832
Fax: (714) 374-8972

Honorary Consul of Ireland

c/o Silverio & Hall
400 Fifth Avenue South
Suite 301
Naples, FL
34102
USA
Telephone: (239) 649-1001
Fax: (239) 649-1972
Email: naples@silveriohall.com

Honorary Consul of Ireland

1317 Jay Street
New Orleans, LA
70122
USA
Telephone: (504) 412-6050
Fax: (504) 412-6053
Email: jfm@la4th.org

Honorary Consul of Ireland

5819 St. Andrew’s Drive
Mukilteo, WA
98275-4858
USA
Telephone: (425) 290-7839
Fax: (206) 337-4147
Email: jkeane@irishconsulseattle.com

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.