Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Kiribati (Republic of Kiribati)

US citizens must have a passport to enter Kiribati. The passport must be valid for at least six months before entry. All visitors must be able to present roundtrip or onward tickets and proof of sufficient funds to cover the trip.

The Kiribati government permits American travelers to enter Kiribati without a visa granting that the visit will not exceed more than 30 days. Those who are intending to stay longer should contact the Consulate of the Republic of Kiribati.

All passengers exiting Kiribati must pay an embarkation fee/tax of AUD 20. Children under 2 years of age and transit passengers leaving on the same aircraft are exempted from this tax.

Consulate of the Republic of Kiribati
95 Nakolo Place, Room 265
Honolulu, 111 96819
Telephone: (808) 834 6775
Fax: (808) 834 7604

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.