Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Kuwait (State of Kuwait)

All US citizens traveling to Kuwait must have a passport and visa to enter the country. Passports should have at least six months remaining validity. A visitor’s or business visa can be acquired upon entry in Kuwait for a fee of USD10.50. The Kuwaiti government allows all visitors to stay up to 30 days. An extension can be applied for locally. Travelers who overstay without extending their visas will be subjected to fines before being allowed to depart Kuwait.

As tourists, you must be able to present the following documents in order to get a visa:

  • Passport
  • 2 visa application forms, completely filled and signed
  • 2 passport size recent pictures
  • Roundtrip/onward ticket or confirmed itinerary
  • Details of the sponsor in Kuwait

If you are traveling to Kuwait for business purposes, the following documents are needed to acquire a business visa:

  • Passport
  • 2 visa application forms, completely filled and signed
  • 2 passport size recent pictures
  • Roundtrip airline ticket or confirmed itinerary
  • Business letter of responsibility indicating the reason for the trip, details of the company to be visited in Kuwait and proof of financial support for the visit

Additional information on entry requirements may be obtained at:

Embassy of Kuwait
2490 Tilden Street NW,
Washington, DC
20008
USA
Telephone: (202) 966 0702
Fax: (202) 364-2868

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.