Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Belgium (Kingdom of Belgium)

A country may have specific requirements for any individual to be allowed to enter or stay in their country. Belgium is a member of the Schengen agreement, and for Philippine passport holders to be allowed to go to Belgium, a Schengen visa must be secured if they will only stay there for not more than 90 days. A Schengen visa is given to people who are traveling as tourists, on business, visiting friends or relatives, or getting married. If they need to stay longer than that, they must apply for a long stay Belgian visa. This is applicable to Philippine passport holders who are going to Belgium to work, study, as an au pair, or for cohabitation.

Applicants from the Philippines are run through a required security check among Schengen member countries which is why applications for Schengen visas must be submitted no less than one month earlier than the planned travel to Belgium. For long stay visas, processing may take around 6 weeks or up to 2 months in special cases.

Applications for visas can be made personally by appointment at the Belgian Embassy in Manila.

Visa requirements:

  1. For tourist visa:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 3 months)
    2. Fully accomplished Schengen visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €60.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. Copy of flight reservations
    6. Proof of hotel reservations
    7. Trip itinerary
    8. Proof of employment (if applicable)
    9. Proof of financial capability – Recent pay slips (3 months), Bank passbook or bank statements/certificates, Income Tax Returns, Credit card/s
    10. Copy of Business Registration, Business Permit and bank statement (for self –employed individuals)
  2. For students: certificate of enrolment, certificate of leave of absence from school of
    1. DFA authenticated parental consent letter for minors
  3. For business visa:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 3 months)
    2. Fully accomplished Schengen visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €60.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. Copy of flight reservations
    6. Proof of hotel reservations
    7. Official invitation letter Belgian company or organization
    8. Letter from employer with details of applicants position, years in company, monthly compensation and travel orders to Belgium
    9. Proof of accountability for trip expenses (from employer or Belgian host)
    10. Proof of financial capability – Recent pay slips (3 months), Bank passbook or bank statements/certificates, Income Tax Returns, Credit card/s
    11. Copy of Business Registration, Business Permit and bank statement (for self –employed individuals)
    12. Proof of business partnership with Belgian company
    13. Proof of business operations in the Philippines
  4. For visiting relatives in Belgium:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 3 months)
    2. Fully accomplished Schengen visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €60.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. Documents to prove relationship (Original NSO birth or marriage certificate)
    6. “Annexe 3bis/Verbintenis Tot Tenlasteneming” (original legalized copy from sponsor in Belgium)
    7. Proof of financial capability of sponsor (http://www.diplomatie.be/Manilafr/default.asp?id=30&ACT=5&content=18&mnu=30
    8. Belgian ID or Resident ID Of sponsor (photocopy)
    9. “Composition de Ménage/Samenstelling Van Het Gezin” from sponsor (Family Composition )
    10. Copy of flight reservations
    11. Proof of employment of applicant(if applicable)
    12. Proof of financial capability of applicant – Recent pay slips (3 months), Bank passbook or bank statements/certificates, Income Tax Returns, Credit card/s
    13. Copy of Business Registration, Business Permit and bank statement (for self –employed applicants)
    14. For students: certificate of enrolment, certificate of leave of absence from school of
    15. DFA authenticated parental consent letter for minors
  5. For visiting friends in Belgium:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 3 months)
    2. Fully accomplished Schengen visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €60.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. Letter describing relationship to sponsor
    6. “Annexe 3bis/Verbintenis Tot Tenlasteneming” (original legalized copy from sponsor in Belgium)
    7. Proof of financial capability of sponsor (http://www.diplomatie.be/Manilafr/default.asp?id=30&ACT=5&content=18&mnu=30)
    8. Belgian ID or Resident ID Of sponsor (photocopy)
    9. “Composition de Ménage/Samenstelling Van Het Gezin” from sponsor (Family Composition )
    10. Copy of flight reservations
    11. Proof of employment of applicant(if applicable)
    12. Proof of financial capability of applicant – Recent pay slips (3 months), Bank passbook or bank statements/certificates, Income Tax Returns, Credit card/s
    13. Copy of Business Registration, Business Permit and bank statement (for self –employed applicants)
    14. For students: certificate of enrolment, certificate of leave of absence from school of
    15. DFA authenticated parental consent letter for minors
  6. For marriage or fiancée visa:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 3 months)
    2. Fully accomplished Schengen visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €60.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. Original NSO birth certificate
    6. NBI clearance
    7. Medical certificate (http://www.diplomatie.be/manila/default.asp?id=28&ACT=5&content=20&mnu=28)
    8. Proof of civil status (certified original by DFA) – Single – Original NSO Certificate of Non-Appearance in the National Indices of Marriage, Annulled or Divorced – Original NSO Annulment or Divorce Certificate, Widowed – Original NSO Death Certificate of partner
    9. “Annexe 3bis/Verbintenis Tot Tenlasteneming” (original legalized copy from sponsor in Belgium)
    10. Proof of sponsor’s income (recent 3 months)
    11. Belgian ID or Resident ID Of sponsor (photocopy)
    12. “Composition de Ménage/Samenstelling Van Het Gezin” from sponsor (Family Composition )
    13. “akte van aangifte van huwelijk / acte de déclaration de marriage” (Marriage Declaration Act from Belgium, photocopy)
  7. For study visa:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 1 year)
    2. Fully accomplished long stay Belgian visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €180.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. Medical certificate (http://www.diplomatie.be/manila/default.asp?id=28&ACT=5&content=20&mnu=28)
    6. NBI clearance
    7. DFA authenticated parental consent letter for minors
    8. Letter of admission to Belgian school or university
    9. Copies of diplomas and certificates
    10. “Annexe 32” – Proof of scholarship, Proof of sponsors financial capability (employment letter, tax certificate, pay slips)
    11. For applicants enrolled in a private Belgian university – letter explaining why applicant is studying in Belgium, Proof that course or subject is not offered in the Philippines (Official Department of Education letter or certificate), Proof of language proficiency
  8. For au pair visa:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 1 year)
    2. Fully accomplished long stay Belgian visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €180.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. Medical certificate (http://www.diplomatie.be/manila/default.asp?id=28&ACT=5&content=20&mnu=28)
    6. NBI clearance
    7. Original Belgian work Permit B for Au Pair
    8. Copy of submitted documents by Belgian host family – au pair contract, insurance, school enrollment and registration
    9. Family composition of Belgian host family
  9. For work visa:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 1 year)
    2. Fully accomplished long stay Belgian visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €180.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. NBI clearance
    6. Original Belgian work
  10. For cohabitation visa:
    1. Philippine passport (must be valid for at least 1 year)
    2. Fully accomplished long stay Belgian visa application (2 copies, with signature)
    3. 2 passport-size color photographs (recent, white background, attach to application form)
    4. €180.00 visa application fee paid in Philippine peso
    5. Original NSO birth certificate
    6. NBI clearance
    7. Medical certificate (http://www.diplomatie.be/manila/default.asp?id=28&ACT=5&content=20&mnu=28)
    8. Proof of civil status (certified original by DFA) – Single – Original NSO Certificate of Non-Appearance in the National Indices of Marriage, Annulled or Divorced – Original NSO Annulment or Divorce Certificate, Widowed – Original NSO Death Certificate of partner
    9. “Bijlage 3bis/Verbintenis Tot Tenlasteneming / Prise en charge/Annexe 3Bis” (Affidavit of support, original legalized copy from sponsor in Belgium)
    10. Proof of sponsor’s income (recent 3 months pay slip, tax certificate)
    11. Belgian ID or Resident ID Of sponsor (photocopy)
    12. “Composition de Ménage/Samenstelling Van Het Gezin” from sponsor (Family Composition )
    13. Proof of relationship – photos, telephone bills, hotel receipts, airplane tickets, email or regular mail by post

Important notes:

  1. All visa applications must be done in person and by appointment at the Embassy of Belgium in Manila. For appointment setting, applicants can call the following numbers:
    1. 1-909-1014545 (using PLDT landline or SMART mobile phone)
    2. 1-903-1014545 (using Bayantel landline)
    3. 1-900-1014545 (using Globe landline or GLOBE mobile phone)
  2. Visa application forms can be downloaded from the following links:
    1. Schengen visa
    2. Long stay Belgian visa
  3. The Embassy may ask applicants to submit other requirements if the need arises. They may also require additional interviews other than the personal appearance during application
  4. All fees are to be paid in corresponding amount in Philippine peso set by the Embassy at the time of application. Click here for a list of fees in Euro and Philippine Peso.
  5. Click here for a list of medical certificates, accredited doctors and clinics.
  6. Applicants are required to have international health and travel insurance with a minimum coverage of €30,000.00. Click here for a list of certified insurance providers.
  7. Visa application fees can only be paid in cash and are non-refundable once paid.
  8. Applicants must remember their reference number and/or passport number when following up application status.
  9. For submission of applications and inquiries and updates about travelling to Belgium, the Belgian Embassy in Manila is located in:

Embassy of Belgium in Manila

Multinational Bancorporation Center
9th floor – 6805 Ayala Avenue
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (+632) 845-1869 to 73
Fax: (+632) 845-2076
Email: manila@diplobel.fed.be
Website: http://www.diplomatie.be/manila

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 4.5/5 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 6 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Belgium (Kingdom of Belgium), 4.5 out of 5 based on 2 ratings

  • Belgian Filipino Lovers

    Wonderful list. I would like to add, that those readers who are looking for more information about the marriage fiancee visa, can have a big help with the nine important steps on how to apply step-by-step. See the website http://belgianfilipinolovers.be/

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.