Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – China (People’s Republic of China)

Virtually all Philippine passport holders traveling to the People’s Republic of China would need to obtain a visa to visit the country, except for those travelling to Hong Kong and Macau in which Philippine passport holders are exempted from Visa/Entry Permits for a specific number of days. China is known to view or screen their application forms very meticulously; applicants are therefore advised to review their application forms very thoroughly and to carefully fill them out honestly and neatly, as even erasures may be viewed negatively and may cause unwanted delays or even denial.

General Requirements for:

Tourist/Family Visit Visa (L)
L Visas are issued to travelers entering China temporarily for touring, family visiting or other personal affairs. Only single-entry, double-entry tourist visa are offered with a maximum stay of 30 days in China for each entry. Documents to be included with application:

  1. Philippine passport with blank pages and at least 6 months remaining validity left before expiration.
  2. A fully completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A) with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, photo must show a full-face front view, without anything blocking the face like a  hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Scanned and stapled pictures will not be accepted.
  3. A copy of round-trip plane tickets
  4. Hotel reservations / invitation letter with a copy of the inviting party’s valid Chinese residence visa and passport information page or His/her Chinese national identity card.
  5. Previously used Chinese visa in old or new passport. Only visa stickers will be accepted.  Additional documents for first time China visa applicants must be submitted by those with stamped visas.

First time applicants to China (18 years old and above), are required to provide the following:
An original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad.

  1. An original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying or,
    – If the trip will be sponsored by a company, provide the company’s bank certificate, a sponsorship letter from the company along with the company’s business registration.
    – If the trip will be sponsored by an individual, provide his bank certificate, sponsorship and invitation letter, copy of sponsor’s valid residence visa and other documents like passport information page or Chinese national ID.
  2. For travelers who are employed, present an employment certificate; company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR
  3. For students, provide school ID
  4. For businessmen, provide the company’s business registration, TIN ID and latest ITR
    16-21 years old are called upon for personal appearance.
  5. Travelers must fill out and photocopy the emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport.
  6. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary.

Business Visa (F)
F Visas are issued to travelers who are invited by Chinese authorities authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) to come to China for a visit, investigations, giving lectures, doing business, carrying out scientific, technical and cultural exchanges, pursuing short-term advanced studies or doing short-term fieldwork, for a period of less than 6 months. Documents to be included with application:

  1. Philippine passport with blank pages and at least 6 months remaining validity left before expiration.
  2. A fully completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A) with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, photo must show a full-face front view, without anything blocking the face like a  hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Scanned and stapled pictures will not be accepted.
  3. An Invitation Letter of a Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation.
  4. A copy of the round-trip plane tickets
  5. Hotel reservations / invitation letter with a copy of the inviting party’s valid residence visa and passport information page or His/her Chinese national identity card along with the company’s business registration.
  6. Previously used Chinese visa in old or new passport. Only visa stickers will be accepted.  Additional documents for first time China visa applicants must be submitted by those with stamped visas.

First time applicants to China (18 years old and above) are required to provide the following:

  1. An original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad
  2. Employment certificate, company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR
  3. Fill out and photocopy the emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport.
  4. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary.

Employment Visa and Dependent Visa (Z)
Z Visas are issued to travelers visiting China for a post or employment and to the person’s accompanying family members. It is also issued to a person who comes to China for commercial entertainment performance. Documents to be included with application:

  1. Philippine passport with blank pages and at least 6 months remaining validity left before expiration.
  2. A fully completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A) with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, photo must show a full-face front view, without anything blocking the face like a  hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Scanned and stapled pictures will not be accepted.
  3. An Invitation Letter of a Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation.
  4. Working Permits, such as: Alien Employment License of the People’s Republic of China issued by Ministry of Labor and Social Security, Working Permit issued to foreign experts by The State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, Letter of Invitation for Foreigners Engaged in Offshore Petroleum Operations in the People’s Republic of China, etc.
    For those engaged in offshore petroleum operations, a guarantee letter from your shipping company is required.
  5. All working visa applicants shall provide a Physical Examination Certificate for Foreign Citizen (physical exam forms, guidelines and list of accredited hospitals are available at the visa counter).
  6. An original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad must be submitted by all Philippine passport holders going to China for the first time.
  1. Fill out and photocopy the emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport.
  1. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary.

Requirements for accompanying family members applying for dependent visa:

  1. Accompanying family members must be immediate relatives of the person working in China (i.e. child or spouse).
  2. Proof of relationship – an original NSO birth certificate or marriage contract.
  3. An Invitation Letter of a Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation.
  4. Copy of family(s) valid residence visa, working visa, working card and passport information page.
  5. All Philippine passport holders (18 years old and above), going to China for the first time must submit an original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad.
  6. Applicants of ages 7 years old and above shall provide a Physical Examination Certificate for Foreign Citizen.
  7. Applicant’s Philippine passport with blank pages and at least 6 months remaining validity left before expiration.
  8. A fully completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A) with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photos, with white background, showing a full-face front view, and no hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Scanned and stapled pictures will not be accepted.
  9. Fill out and photocopy the emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport.
    Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary.

Z Visa holders shall go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty (30) days of entry into China.

Student Visa (X/F)
Student Visa is distinguished into X Visa and F Visa. X Visas are issued to travelers coming to China to study, engage in advanced studies, or do fieldwork, for a period of more than 6 months. F Visas are issued to travelers coming to China with same purpose but for a period of no more than 6 months. Documents to be included with application:

  1. Philippine passport with blank pages and at least 6 months remaining validity left before expiration.
  2. A fully completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A) with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, photo must show a full-face front view, without anything blocking the face like a  hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Scanned and stapled pictures will not be accepted.
  3. An original admission notice from the Chinese school.
  4. X Visa applicants shall also present an approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the Ministry of Education or the Chinese authorized unit.
  5. F Visa applicants must present an original “Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit” or “Confirmation Letter of Invitation”.
  6. Applicants who wishes study in China for more than 6 months shall also provide a Physical Examination Certificate for Foreign Citizen.
  7. All Philippine passport holders going to China for the first time must present an original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad.
  8. Fill out and photocopy the emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport.
  9. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary.

X Visa holders shall go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty (30) days of entry into China.

Transit Visa (G)
G Visas are issued to transit travelers. G Visas are also issued to Filipino seamen who come to China to board their vessel.

  1. Documents to be included with application:
    Philippine passport with blank pages and at least 6 months remaining validity left before expiration.
  2. A fully completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A) with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, photo must show a full-face front view, without anything blocking the face like a  hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Scanned and stapled pictures will not be accepted.
  3. A valid visa to final destination country/region and an onward air ticket is required. For Filipino seamen, a letter of invitation from shipping company in China and a Visa Notification Form issued by Chinese authorized unit, along with a guarantee letter from employer shipping company.
  4. Foreigners may be exempted from going through the procedures of obtaining a transit visa if they are holding an onward ticket and have booked seats on international airliners flying directly through China, provided that they will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.

Hong Kong Visa and Macau Visa Application for Filipinos:

  1. Philippine passport holders are exempted from Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit if they enter Hong Kong for transit, business or sightseeing for no more than 14 days.
  2. Philippine citizens are exempt from Macao Visa for stays in Macao for no more than 30 days.

Information gathered here are subject to change without further notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to China are encouraged to contact the following embassies for consular information and further confirmation:

Ambassador: Mr. Liu Jianchao
4896 Pasay Road, Dasmariñas Village
Makati City
Metro Manila
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 844-3148 / 843-7715
Fax: (632) 845-2465
Email: chinaemb_ph@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office (Visa, Passport, Notarization & Authentication)
2nd & 3rd Floor, The World Center

330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue
Makati City
Metro Manila
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 848-2396 / 848-2395
Fax: (632) 848-2386
Office Hours:  09:00 am – 11:00 am, Monday – Friday (except holidays)
Consular Districts: Except for the consular districts of Chinese consulate in Laoag, Cebu

Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Cebu
Consul General: Mr. He Shijing
Cebu Fil-Chinese Volunteers Fire Brigade Building
Don Julio Llorente Street
Barangay Capitol Site
Cebu City 6000
Philippines
Telephone: (63 32) 256-3455 / 256-3422
Fax: (63 32) 256-3499
Email: chinaconsul_cb_ph@mail.mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://cebu.china-consulate.org/eng/
Consular Districts: 11 provinces on the Visayas islands of the Philippines including Siquijor, Northern Samar, Western Samar, Eastern Samar, Southern Leyte, Leyte, Iloilo, Negros oriental, Negros Occidental, Bohol, Cebu

Consulate of the People’s Republic of China in Laoag
Consul General: Mr. Chen Laiping
No.216 National Highway, Brgy. 1
San Francisco, San Nicolas
Ilocos Norte 2901
Philippines
Telephone: (63 77) 772-1874 / 670-6355 / 0917-805-1226 (Mobile Phone)
Fax: (63 77) 670-6338
Email: chinaconsul_lg_ph@mfa.gov.cn / consul_laoag@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://laoag.china-consulate.org/eng/
Consular Districts: Cordillera Administrative Region, Region 1 and Region 2

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.