Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Germany (Federal Republic of Germany)

Philippine passport holders traveling to Germany must obtain a visa from the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to enter the country for a specific duration depending on the purpose of their travel.

General Requirements for Business Travel Visa

  1. Philippine passport, which must be valid for at least another 3 months upon the conclusion of the travel and must contain two empty pages, and one Xerox copy of the passport.
  2. Two (2) current passport pictures, face recorded frontally, light background, to be submitted during the interview.
  3. One (1) fully completed application form signed by your own hand and one declaration to §§ 54 and 55 AufenthaltsG signed by your own hand.  Applicants can download and fill out the forms  free of charge from the homepage of the German Embassy www.manila.diplo.de or from the homepage of  the Ministry of Foreign Affairs https://service2.diplo.de/visaextern/, which can also be filled out during the Interview setting by telephone.
  4. A letter of invitation on company paper in the original (in special cases the invitation letter by fax or as a scan  may be sufficient), and with the date, name/ names of the guest/ guests  and the company they work for, travel- as well as the dates for the intended stay, motive and reason for the trip.
  5. A copy of the certificate of company registration („Handelsregisterauszug“ – HRA/HRB – date of issuance  not older than 6 months) of the inviting  company (not a certified copy).
  6. A copy of the certificate of the association („Auszug aus dem Vereinsregister“ – VRA, date of issuance not older than 6 months) of the inviting party (not a certified copy).
  7. Registration of business („Gewerbeanmeldung“ -GA – date of issuance not older than 6 months) of the inviting party (not a certified copy).
  8. Proof of reservation of a round-trip flight.
  9. The Embassy checks the financial coverage of the cost of travel and stay either through the traveler by submission of your credit cards (copies thereof)  BUT: no debit cards)  and  accounts thereof for the previous six months or statements of your account(s) for the previous six months, with a confirmation by the bank or through the inviting party/host.

General Requirements for Tourist Visa

  1. Philippine passport, which must be valid for at least another 3 months upon the conclusion of the travel it must contain two empty pages, and one Xerox copy of the passport.
  2. Two current biometric passport pictures, face recorded frontally, light background, to be submitted during the interview. (regarding passport pictures s. homepage of the Bundesdruckerei: http://www.bundesdruckerei.de/en/service/service_citizien/index.html ).
  3. One fully completed application form signed by applicant’s own hand and one declaration to §§ 54 and 55 AufenthaltsG signed by applicant’s own hand.  You can fill out the application form on the homepage of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs https://service2.diplo.de/visaextern/ or you have it filled out during the Interview setting by telephone.
  4. Details regarding the travel destination and travel route.
  5. Details regarding the means of travel for the outward – and return journey (details regarding the airline), proof of reservation of a round-trip airline ticket.
  6. Hotel-voucher or confirmation of the hotel/guest house that the accommodation has already been paid for.
  7. The Embassy checks the financial coverage of the cost of travel and stay through the proof of the traveler’s financial capability through submission of your credit cards (copies thereof, BUT not debit cards) and accounts thereof for the previous six months, or statements of your account(s) for the preceding six months, with a confirmation by the bank.

General Requirements for Visitor’s Visa (Visiting Family)

  1. Philippine passport, which must be valid for at least another 3 months upon the conclusion of the travel and must have two empty pages, and one Xerox copy of the passport, and further valid / invalid passports,
  2. Two (2) current passport pictures, face recorded frontally, light background, to be submitted during the interview. (regarding passport pictures s. homepage of the Bundesdruckerei: http://www.bundesdruckerei.de/en/service/service_citizien/index.html ).
  3. One fully completed application form signed by your own hand and one declaration to §§ 54 and 55 AufenthaltsG signed by the applicant’s own hand.  You can download and fill out the forms free of charge from the homepage of the German Embassy www.manila.diplo.de or from the homepage of  the Ministry of Foreign Affairs https://service2.diplo.de/visaextern/, or applicant’s can also have it filled it out during the inteview setting by telephone.
  4. Proof of relationship with the sponsor (e.g. birth- / marriage certificates, which validate the kinship, relationship or friendship). Written communication between you and your sponsor, proof of telephone connections and other proof of relationship between you and your sponsor and if no formal obligation is submitted: An informal invitation by the host, in which information is given regarding the host’s exact address of residence, the purpose of travel and the full period of travel and stay.
  5. Proof of reservation of a round-trip flight
  6. The Embassy checks the financial coverage of the cost of travel and stay through the proof of the traveler’s financial capacity (€ 45 per day of your stay). Formal Obligation (original and a Xerox copy) according to §§ 66-68 of the German Residence Law, given by your host at the aliens authority (“Ausländerbehörde”) in Germany that is responsible for your his / her area of residence, or by submission of your credit cards (copies thereof), BUT: no debit cards  and accounts thereof for the preceding six months or statements of your account(s) for the previous six months, with a verification by the bank.

General Requirements for Student Visa

  1. Philippine passport with two copies of the data page of the passport. (please note: the passport must be valid remain valid at least 3 months after the planned duration of stay and it must contain two empty pages.)
  2. Two (2) application forms, completely filled out in German language, as well as the declarations according to §§ 54 and 55 AufenthaltsG. These forms are available on the homepage of the German Embassy ( www.manila.diplo.de )
  3. Four (4) identical and current passport pictures, three are to be fixed to the application forms, one picture is to be attached loosely. (Helpful hint: face recorded frontally, light background , s. also the homepage of the Federal Printing Office for passport pictures: http://www.bundesdruckerei.de/en/service/service_download/service_citizen_idDocSample_05_72dpi.pdf)
  4. Certification of admission to study or confirmation of a German university or another German college or proof of standard of matriculation for Germany in the form of foreign diplomas (Original with certified translation into German). Or, for student applicants: proof of entrance qualification for a German university or German college in the form of foreign (i.e. non-German) diplomas and or transcript(s) of records regarding successfully completed Course achievements (in the original with Xerox copies and notarized translations).
  5. Curriculum vitae in tabular form, as well as an explanation about your education or of your vocational career without a gap
  6. Explanation in writing about the stay for your studies: motivation for choosing the subject of your studies, reasons for choosing the university / college, pointed out plans for studies or explanation to your preparation to study (in German language with a copy of it)
  7. Proof of finance of your cost of living while studying. You will have to proof at least € 638 a month. This proof has to be given for one year in advance: €7.656 by: formal obligation according to §§ 66-68 Aufenthaltsgesetz (and two copies of it) by which a person takes over the cost. Alien offices and resident`s registration offices in Germany have the necessary forms for this declaration. Or: by depositing the  sum demanded into a special savings account (Sperrkonto). Please submit confirmation of the bank about the deposit and two copies of it. (Only confirmation by “Spezialservice  Ausländische Studenten” der Deutsche Bank AG in Hamburg may be submitted in copy)

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to Germany are advised to contact the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany for further consular assistance and confirmation:

German Embassy – Manila

25/F Tower 2, RCBC Plaza
6819 Ayala Avenue (cor Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue)
Makati City
Metro Manila, Philippines

Telephone: (632) 702-3000
Fax: (632) 702 3015 / 702-3045 (Visa Section)

General visiting hours (including passport section, general consular matters):
Monday to Friday from 8:00 to 11:00 hours.

Office Hours: Monday to Thursday from 7:30 to 15:30 hours and Fridays from 7:30 to 13:30 hours.

(All times are Philippine local time)

Visa section – opening hours, contact numbers

Visa applications can be submitted only after making an appointment.
Monday to Thursday from 8:00 to 13:00 hours
Friday from 8:00 to 11:30 hours.
Entrance hours to collect a submitted passport or to submit additional documents are:
Monday to Thursday from 11.00 to 12.00 hours and Friday from 10.00 to 11.00 hours.

Visa Section

Telephone: (632) 702-3001
Fax: (632) 702-3045
Email: visa@mani.diplo.de

Mailing address:
German Embassy Manila
P.O. Box 2190, Makati CPO
Makati City
1261 Metro Manila, Philippines

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

  • Rosemarie

    Hi!ask ko lang if my na receive kayong marriage contract at birthcertificate galing ng germany..na pina fax ni Aida Gultiano.requirements ko po yon,,,,for visa tnx po.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • http://twitter.com/touringbuddy Touring Buddy

    Hi, Rosemarie, we are not affiliated with any embassy or consular office for any country. The purpose of our website is to provide information for travelers from all over the world. We suggest that you get in touch directly with the Embassy or Consular office where your requirements have been sent.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Rosemarie Gumera

    Are Philippine official passport holders required to get a visa or a sort of passport stamp before leaving the Philippines for Germany?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • lita

    Helllo po, ka apply ko lang ng ng tourist visa sa germany with an sponsor . tapus na recieve ko last wed. and result na refusal for visa. ano po ba ang gagawin ko di naba pwede i submit ang additonal requirments kasi binalik na sa aking ang passport ko.Mayroon ng ticket na biinili ang sponsor ko roundtrip at flyt date ang sept.17.. pls, help me…

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.