Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Indonesia (Republic of Indonesia)

Philippine passport holders traveling to Indonesia must obtain a visa from the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia to enter the country.

FREE VISIT VISA

The visa is non-extendable, inconvertible and bearers are not allowed to work in the country.  Extension of stay is subject to the approval from the Ministry of Law & Human Rights in cases of FORCEMAJEURE:extremely bad weather condition, serious illness or serious accident.

Requirements:

All Filipino visitors must be in a possession of a Philippine passport valid for at least 6 (six) months at the time of arrival in Indonesia; a return/round trip ticket.

VISA ON ARRIVAL
Valid for tourist, social visit, attending convention/seminars/conferences and government visit. This visa is valid for a short visit up to 1 (ONE) month stay, non-extendable, inconvertible and bearers are not allowed to work in the country. Visa extension is subject to the approval from the Ministry of  Law & Human Rights in  case of FORCE MAJEURE: extremely bad weather condition, serious illness or serious accident.

Requirements:

  1. All visitors must be in a possession of a valid passport for at least  6 (six) months at the time of arrival in Indonesia;
  2. Return ticket/onward ticket
  3. Visa fee US$ 10.00 (7 days ); US$25.00 (30 days).

TRANSIT VISA

  1. Transit Visas are issued to:
    1. Philippine passport holders who are in transit in the territory of the Republic of Indonesia with the intention of continuing the trip to another country;
    2. Captain and crew members intending to sign on a vessel/aircraft, which is operating in Indonesia.
  2. Valid for 90 days and for a single journey with the maximum stay of 14 days from the date of admission to Indonesia.
  3. In some cases the issuance of a transit visa may be subject for approval by the Indonesian Immigration Authority in Jakarta, in which the sponsor in Indonesia applies for the Immigration approval.

Requirements:

  1. Philippine Passport of at least 6 (six) months valid upon arrival in Indonesia.
  2. Completely filled out visa application form.
  3. Two (2) recently taken, colored pictures (red background) size 1 ½ X 1 ½ inches.
  4. Airline Ticket.
  5. Curriculum Vitae.
  6. Sponsor letter addressed to: Consular Affairs, Indonesian Embassy, stating the purpose of the visit.
  7. The endorsement copy from the Indonesian Immigration Authority in Jakarta stating the detailed purpose, name of sponsor, and period of stay in Indonesia.
  8. Visa Fee of Php1, 000.00 in Manager’s check which can be secured from Banco de Oro, Union Bank and Bank of the Philippines Islands and pay to the order of: Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia.

TOURIST VISA

  1. The Tourist Visa is issued for the purpose of:
    1. visit tourist spots;
    2. increasing the tourism industry in Indonesia;
    3. managing/conducting package tour to Indonesia;
  2. The visa is valid for 90 (ninety) days from the date of issuance and for a single entry with a utmost stay of 60 (sixty) days.
  3. In some cases, the issuance of the visa may be subject for approval from the Indonesian Immigration Authority in Jakarta.

Requirements:

  1. Perfectly conditioned passport for at least 6 (six) months valid upon arrival in Indonesia;
  2. Completely filled out visa application form
  3. Two (2) copies of recently taken, colored photograph (red background) size 1 ½  X 1½ .
  4. Curriculum Vitae.
  5. The traveler’s letter which explains the purpose of the visit and addressed to the Embassy.
  6. Return/Onward ticket.
  7. Foreigners who are permanent resident of the Philippines should submit Alien Registration Card
  8. (ACR)/Immigration Card of Registration/Re-entry Permit/Valid Philippine Visa.
  9. If required, the authorization from the Indonesian Immigration Authority in Jakarta, stating the
  10. specific purpose, name of sponsor and length of stay in Indonesia.
  11. Visa fee of Php2,250.00  and should be paid in Manager’s Check from Banco de Oro, Union Bank and
  12. Bank of the Philippine Islands and is payable to the order of: Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia.

BUSINESS VISA
This visa is valid for 90 (ninety) days from the date of issuance and for a single journey with a maximum stay of 60 (sixty) days.  A multi-journey visa may be issued upon the approval of the Immigration Authority in Indonesia. 

Requirements:

  1. Perfectly conditioned passport for at least 6 (six) months valid upon arrival in Indonesia;
  2. Completely filled up application form.
  3. 2 (two) copies of recent colored photograph (red background) size of 1 ½ X 1 ½.
  4. Return/Onward ticket
  5. Curriculum Vitae
  6. Sponsor letter addressed to the: Consular Affairs, Indonesian Embassy, which explains the purpose of the visit.
  7. If the sponsor is an individual, additional documents must be submitted to the Embassy
    1. Photocopy of the Sponsor’s passport  or national ID (KTP);
    2. If the sponsor is not an Indonesian, photocopy of the passport and a copy of the Limited/Permanent Stay permit Card (KITAS/KITAP);
    3. If so required, the approval from the Indonesian Immigration Authority in Jakarta stating the specific purpose, name of sponsor and period of stay in Indonesia.
    4. Foreigners who are permanent resident in the Philippines, should submit Alien Card Registration (ACR)/Immigration Card Registration/Re-entry Permit/ Valid Philippine Visa
    5. Visa fee Php2,250.00 (single entry), Php5,000.00 (multiple entry) and should be paid in Manager’s check which can be procured from Banco de Oro, Union Bank and Bank of the Philippines Islands and is payable  to the order of:  Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia.

LIMITED STAY VISA

  1. Limited Stay Visa is issued for the purpose of :
    1. Foreign investment;
    2. Employment as an expatriate expert for the government or private sector;
    3. Education, training or scientific research;
    4. Religious duties;
    5. Joining a husband or a parent  who is a foreign national in possession of a Limited Stay Permit/Permanent Stay Permit, or an Indonesian citizen, for the wife and/or  single, legitimate children under 18 years old;
    6. Repatriation for a former Indonesian citizen;
    7. To regain  Indonesian citizenship.
  2. The visa is valid for 90 (ninety) days from the date of issuance and for a single journey with the maximum stay of 2 (two) years from the date of admission to Indonesia.
  3. The visa will be issued only upon the approval from the Indonesian Immigration Authority in Indonesia.

Requirements to be submitted to the Embassy:

  1. Perfectly conditioned passport valid for at least 18 (Eighteen) months upon arrival in Indonesia.
  2. Completely filled out visa application form.
  3. Two (2) recent, colored photographs (red background)size 1 ½  X 1 ½ inches.
  4. Curriculum vitae
  5. Sponsor letter which explains the purpose of the visit and addressed to the Embassy.
  6. Approval letter from the Indonesian Immigration Authority.
  7. Marriage/birth certificate for applicants who intend to join the husband/parents.
  8. Pay visa fee and should be paid by a Manager’s Check payable to the order of:  Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia.
  9. Php2,500.00 (up to 6 (six) months).
  10. Php5,000.00 (up to 1 (one) year).
  11. Php8,750.00 (up to 2 (two) years).

The Manager’s Check can be procured from the following banks:  Banco de Oro, Union Bank and Bank of the Philippine Islands.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to the Republic of Indonesia are advised to contact the nearest Embassy prior to visit for further consular assistance and confirmation:

Indonesia Embassy
Building 185 Salcedo Street
Legaspi Village
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 892-5061 / 892-5068
Fax: (632) 892-5878
Email: fungsipensosbud@yahoo.com.ph / kbri@info.com.ph / kbrim@impactnet.com
Website: www.kbrimanila.org.ph

Mailing address:
P.O. Box 1671 MCPO Metro Manila, Philippines
Indonesia Consulate
Ecoland Drive, Ecoland Subdivision Matina
Davao City
Metro Manila
Philippines
Telephone: (+63-82) 297-2930 / 297-2934
Fax: (+63-82) 297-3462
Email: kjri-dvodial@skynet.net / kjri-dvo@mozcom.com
Website: www.indonesia.org.ph

Mailing address:
P.O. Box 81038, Matina, Davao City

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

  • jamelah bt jahuri

    mau tanya apakah bangsa pilipine kalau mau visit ke indonesia tanpa visa? dan selama jangka waktu berapa hari?.tolong jawab kita butuh berita makasih

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.