Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Iran (Islamic Republic of Iran)

There are requirements that people must meet before being allowed to travel and gain entrance to a specific country. A country’s government has the privilege to make certain if people travelling to their territories pass the conditions they have put in place to be permitted to enter and stay in their country. The usual requirements are entry visas, and in some cases residence and working permits. There are also cases when countries do not have requirements for certain nationalities or people coming from other countries. This means they do not need to have visas or permits to enter and stay in the country they are visiting. For this instance, what is usually required is a valid passport from the country of their residence or any accepted identification card or document.

When travelling to Iran, Philippine passport holders are not required to obtain a visa before they arrive in Iran. The Philippines is fortunate enough to be one of the countries whose passport holders can travel to Iran and get a 15 day tourist visa at some of Iran’s major airports. These airport tourist visas can be issued to Philippine passport holders when they arrive in Iran at the following airports:

  • Imam Khomeini Airport in Tehran
  • Mehrabad Airport in Tehran
  • Mashad Airport
  • Shiraz Airport
  • Tabriz Airport
  • Isfahan Airport

There is a US$50.00 fee for the airport tourist visa. Philippine passport holders must also make sure that their passports are valid for not less than 6 months. They must also bring with them 2 copies 1”x1” ID pictures (bring extra copies) and they should also be able to present return tickets to their country of origin. In addition, they will be required to fill out application forms and personal information forms.

If they would like to extend their stay in Iran, they must get in touch with the Foreign Affairs Bureau of Iran Law Enforcement Forces before their tourist visa ends. They will be asked why they would like to extend their stay, and be asked to submit additional ID pictures and pay the corresponding extension fee, which can be anywhere from $1.00 to $5.00. An extension will be granted depending on the reason of the applicant and judgment of Iranian officials. Visas are sometimes extended for as long as three months.

Before travelling to Iran, it is advisable to check for any updates or information regarding travel requirements. There is an Iranian Embassy in Manila Philippines which can answer inquiries about travel information and visa requirements for interested individuals.

Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Manila

2224 Paraiso corner Pasay Road
Dasmariñas Village
Makati City, Metro Manila
Philippines
Telephone: +63-2-8884757, +63-2-8884758,
+63-2-8884759, +63-2-8401879,
+63-2-8927183 (consular section)
Fax: +63-2-8884777
Email: sefarati@info.com.ph

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 4.0/5 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +2 (from 2 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Iran (Islamic Republic of Iran), 4.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings

  • yszah

    hi there. iwould like to ask do i need to go to iran embassy here in philippines to tell them that i want to have a vacation in iran? i think they would ask me to take an invitation from someone living there? could u please guide me. coz i wanna go to iran for visit. :)

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • admin

    Currently, Filipino citizens are not required to obtain visas before traveling to Iran for tourist purposes. As long as you won’t be staying there for more than 15 days, you can get a 15-day tourist visa upon arrival at a major airport in Iran.

    You will need to bring the requirements, as mentioned above:
    – 2 copies 1”x1” ID pictures (bring extra copies)
    – return tickets to your country of origin
    – you will be asked to fill out application forms and personal information forms upon arrival

    For verification of this information, it is best to consult with the Embassy of Iran. The contact numbers are provided above.

    VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Ja

    Hi,

    I contacted the Iranian Embassy and they told me I can get a visa in Iran Embassy in Manila and I will need to pay a fee of less than 3000 php.
    Is this also an option so I dont need to get a visa at Iran Port of entry?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • DJK

    magkano lahat ang magagastos sa passport?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Marie Yra Yrreverre

    Hi, i already have the ref.# of our visa to go iran, can i ask if do i need to paysomething if im going to get it at iranian embassy in manila?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Loren Zafra

    Hi i would like to ask what is the requirements to stay in iran for more than one year.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.